"Atımız yine hasta."

Translation:Our horse is sick again.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

can you say "Atimiz tekrar hasta"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course, and this is about as common as this sentence as well :)

3 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

haha! thanks

3 years ago

tbkmkk
tbkmkk

I wrote: "our horse is again ill" and it is not accepted. I guess, because of the word order. I am not a native speaker of English, but I have just found out, that even Mary Shelley wrote this: "I am again ill, as I was this morning". Yes, it might be a bit odd, but Duolingo should teach me Turkish constructions, not English word order. It should be accepted. I hate, when my "beat the clock" session fails because of such things.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Mary Shelly has been dead for over 160 years :) I am glad that you are familiar with her and her works though!

In today's English, it really would sound odd at best and it is something that really should not be accepted nowadays.

2 years ago

tbkmkk
tbkmkk

I, again, have to contradict. Sorry. Native people do say such sentences sometimes, even if they are a bit substandard. But Duolingo should not be an advocate of prescriptive grammar, rather the descriptive one. At least when it teaches another language, not English. It frustrates me when I know that I understood the Turkish sentence correctly, but I don't get my well-deserved point (or what's worse, I fail in the "beat the clock" session) because of that. While all sorts of typos are accepted: the other day I wrote "Greace is next to Turkey" and it was accepted. However, spelling Greece wrongly is a much bigger mistake than messing up the word order a bit, creating substandard sentences that completely make sense and NO native English speaker would correct them in real life, unless they're proofreading my academic papers... I deserve my XP points! :(

2 years ago

ValeriaBab6

take it as a benefit. you will catch up in English and learn Turkish. twice better. More over some Turkish people might be learning English trough Turkish and it would be unfair to allow them make the word order mistakes.

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.