1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman does not have lawy…

"The woman does not have lawyers."

Translation:Die Frau hat keine Rechtsanwälte.

January 6, 2013

6 Comments


ashkan6990

What is the problem with "Die Frau hat nicht Rechtsanwälte." ?


dirron

You use 'kein' to negate a noun and 'nichts' to negate a verb.


chadoh

Wow, I totally didn't realize that! Thanks!

What about "Die Frau hat Rechtsanwälte nicht"? Is that equivalent?


pnehls

wish someone had told me that earlier, thanks!


eulogos10

"Die Frau hat keine Rechtsanwalt." is compatible with a situation in which she has no lawyers. Obviously, if she has no lawyer then she has no lawyers, and vice versa.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.