"The woman does not have lawyers."

Translation:Die Frau hat keine Rechtsanwälte.

January 6, 2013

6 Comments


ashkan6990

What is the problem with "Die Frau hat nicht Rechtsanwälte." ?

January 6, 2013

dirron

You use 'kein' to negate a noun and 'nichts' to negate a verb.

January 18, 2013

chadoh

Wow, I totally didn't realize that! Thanks!

What about "Die Frau hat Rechtsanwälte nicht"? Is that equivalent?

February 4, 2013

dergottman

That should work.

February 8, 2013

pnehls
Plus

wish someone had told me that earlier, thanks!

February 17, 2013

eulogos10

"Die Frau hat keine Rechtsanwalt." is compatible with a situation in which she has no lawyers. Obviously, if she has no lawyer then she has no lawyers, and vice versa.

February 9, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.