1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Vier minus zwei gleich zwei."

"Vier minus zwei gleich zwei."

Translation:Four minus two equals two.

October 21, 2015

14 Comments


Angel831279

4-2=2 is not allowed?


solopipe

No, it's not, but amazingly "4 minus 2 gleich 2" is accepted !! So it's just the mathematical symbols that need to be written as words, not the numbers themselves.


az_p
Mod

    Duo generally ignores all punctuation so thinks you're missing words if you use +/-/=.


daviddempsay

    4 - 2 = 2 is now accepted as correct--I don't know if the spaces in between the numbers, minus sign and equals sign are necessary.


G.P.Niers

    Actually, in German you'd normally say ‘vier minus zwei ist zwei’ or ‘vier minus zwei ist gleich zwei’.


jjd1123

    The variants you suggest are also fine and completely natural, but there's nothing wrong with a simple "gleich" either. In fact, it is very commonly used in classrooms across Germany (alongside your variants).


ClassiDuo

    Is "gleich" an adverb in " ist gleich ", and a verb in " gleich "?


rudjer

    this lesson is really tedious


AlexFalconer

    less is fine in English


PsychAndLangs

    Now I have to be good at math too, Duo? That's rude.


Walter414649

    4 minus 2 IST gleich 2


MurrayDouglas

    Apparently it is wrong to say that "Four subtract two equals two"? Can someone please fix this absurdity?


millyramstein

    "gleich" is from the verb gleichen? shouldn't it be "gleicht"? or it is a sentence without a verb?


ApratimMuk2

    4 minus 2 is 2...its almost same

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.