1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin nicht fertig."

"Ich bin nicht fertig."

Translation:I am not ready.

October 21, 2015

45 Comments


Jiajingg

Why does "fertig" mean both "ready" and "exhausted"? They are polar opposites.


Nemesis_NaR

"Fertig" is more like "finished" therefore you can say:

"Ich bin fertig mit der Hausaufgabe und jetzt kann ich was anderes machen" = I am finished with the homework and I can do something else now.

"Ich bin fertig, ich kann nicht mehr laufen, ich muss eine Pause machen" = I am "done/finished" (with the meaning physically/psychically totally exhausted), I can't run anymore, I have to take a break.


DariusGrecea

Doar ready înseamnă.


5thPeriod1

She said "fartig." Bad accent there


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, actually I was laughing so hard I had trouble writing in the translation.


DanPaul7

    Shouldn't this be "Ich bin nicht bereit"?


HoroTanuki

    Yes. Ich bin nicht fertig is more like "I am not done/finished"


vahidootornado

    What's differences between nicht an klein?


Matias845655

    Nicht is to negate verbs (bin in this case) Kein/Keine/Keinen is for negating substantives like in "keine Ahnung"


FliggyS

    'Ich bin nicht fertig' is most commonly used in the sense of 'I have not finished'. This is not accepted as a correct answer - it gets corrected to 'I am not finished'. However, 'I have finished' is accepted as a correct translation of 'ich bin fertig'.


Eavrilcova

    What's the difference between fertig and bereit?


Dorkykong

    Fertig means done. Ich bin fertig = I am done. Bereit means ready/prepared. Ich bin bereit = I am ready.

    In this sense I guess they figured "I am done preparing" or something, which is really weird that they didn't just do "I am done". It's a much more correct translation (fertig doesn't mean ready), and it's used exactly the same way in German and English. If you weren't ready because you had to prepare, but now you are ready because you're done preparing, you'd say "I am done" to mean "I am ready". You wouldn't then say "done" means "ready".

    Duolingo is a decent tool, but jeez if it isn't frustratingly bad sometimes. Perfectly acceptable translations are rated as unacceptable, while cases like this are presented without any explanation at all. On top of that you get things like "you're welcome" being exclusively "bitte" or "gern geschehen", despite "du bist willkommen" being correct in cases like "you're welcome (in this house)", and that too isn't explained.


EnderIsenb

    Is anyone, ever?


LeighMulle1

    can you use bereit?


MatthewVinTodd

    "Fertig" seems to mean: "ready", "finished", and "exhausted". It seems confusing because these words aren't synonyms in English.

    The way I understand it is, the words "finished" and "exhausted" do not refer to the upcoming action like the word "ready" does. Rather it refers to the previous action, such as saying:

    "I am 'finished' with this current action therefore I'm 'ready' for this new action"

    "My time on spent on this current action is 'exhausted' therefore I'm 'ready' for this new action"

    Hope this helps(:


toscho

    "I am not done." also accepted.


veronika635163

    The translation was right .and it says it s wrong


mizinamo

    it says it s wrong

    Then you probably made a mistake.

    What was your entire answer? Did you have a listening exercise, a translation exercise, a fill-in-the-blank exercise, a multiple-choice exercise, ...?

    Do you have a screenshot of your answer being rejected?


MgagY

    Fertig is spoken out wrong


Duneyr

    Can it not also mean: I have not finished? I got a wrong answer to that ..


Duke-David-XVI

    If this category is about the word "not" then why do they have only a few sentences using it?


Zdig6

    Is it wrong to translate it to " i am not finish" ?


Momo_the_Avenger

    It's like in that old joke that ends in "I'm not Finnish, I'm Swedish"...


kameraten

    What decides if fertig means "finish" or "ready"?


mizinamo

    What decides if fertig means "finish" or "ready"?

    Context.


kameraten

    AFAIK "fertig" can translate to "finish" and "ready" What determines what it'll be?


Johnson451

    I listen over and over, and the pronunciation I hear is "trautich-- for "fertig." Frequently, the male voice slurs his words and makes them unintelligible for a non-German speaker.


sguthrie1

    This is the second time that "fertig" sounded like "trautig". This Google Translate version sound much better to me.

    Comments? https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=en&text=fertig


SkipCash

    Ich bin fertig nicht? Is it ok if i say it like this?


mizinamo

    Ich bin fertig nicht? Is it ok if i say it like this?

    No, it isn't.


ethan441727

    I wrote it in english insted of german so i was pretty confused for a while about my error qnd the i realised i was stupid


StretcheAus

    Ready and finnished are two different things ... i might be ready to get it finnished.. so .. using fertig for both meanings makes no sense... is this saying I am not ready or I am not finnished. ??,


Maria95546

    I wrote the correct translation but it marked it as wrong! The only difference was the fullstop.


StretcheAus

    I am not finished. If fertig means finnished...


Sibylle293879

    I am a native German speaker. The sound of "fertig" is korrect.


EmmaleneAu

    anyone else use the hard consonant at the end of the word? my family is from Thüringen, so i always heard it that way growing up.


Leedokas

    Should be the correct answer


mizinamo

    What should be a correct answer?

    (Also, talking about "the" correct answer, as if there were only one single possible translation, is often inaccurate.)


Patt468494

    Fertig is not exactly ready. Ready is bereit. Fertig is finished


Giuolia92

    Ich bin berait = ready


KarenSwann3

    That is what i wrote and it said it was wrong


Despair9

    I thought "not" is always at the end?

    Wouldn't it be more grammatically correct - "Ich bin fertig nicht."?


sguthrie1

    See this Duo Tip: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Not/tips-and-notes It tells us where "nicht" goes.

    Except, were you referring to "not" or to "nicht"? IN English, "not" does not go at the end, usually.


Nemesis_NaR

    No, your word order is wrong, you can say it that way. If I reacall it correctly, "nicht" has to be before adjectives and adverbs but after nouns:

    Ich arbeite auf dem Computer nicht langsam = I don't work slowly on the computer


sguthrie1

    I believe "I don't work slowly on the computer" is
    "Ich arbeite nicht langsam am (auf dem) Computer".
    See the Duo tip link I gave above.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.