1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe es mir sofort an."

"Ich sehe es mir sofort an."

Translation:I will look at it immediately.

January 6, 2013

39 Comments


FisherLiz

This is so not fair! A reflexive verb - not yet covered - and an implied future tense - not yet covered, & often marked wrong when I've translated things like that before - and a new subtlety with word order - not yet covered! But then, it keeps us amused, doesn't it? Thanks to all of you who've explained everything - couldn't do this without you!


Symph0nee

>But then, it keeps us amused, doesn't it?

Not really. It would be more 'amusing' to have a rationale :\


ilya88

I dunno, the translation seems pretty straightforward once you drop "mir".


gold.Alex

but the mir IS there... how would you even think of dropping it?


sduckwor

So agree FisherLiz


duoderSie

ansehen is not reflexive, sich ansehen is. Reflexive verbs are the bane of my learning german.


FisherLiz

Mine too - and separable verbs - and modal verbs. . . French reflexive verb are just SO much more straightforward!


BeastofBodmin

Not to mention English reflexive verbs. Just about any verb can be made reflexive in English.


duoderSie

OK but the thing with reflexive verbs in French and German the meaning of the verb often changes quite significantly. I often make embarassimg mistakes by mixing up umziehen (to move house) with sich umziehen (to get changed).

In english using a reflexive pronoun hardly ever changes the meaning. One very rare exception is to resign and to resign oneself.


guydkeller

What in God's name is a reflexive verb?


Katja-z

This is late but this explains it pretty well. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Reflexive-Verbs.htm

at least clearer than I could


tahura.khwaja

That's a helpful link. Helped understand the concept better, though a lot of practice will do me good. Thanks Katja-z.


vign2211

whats the need of mir here?


duoderSie

It is a reflexive pronoun... the verb is "sich ansehen" meaning to inspect. It takes a dative reflexive pronoun which has to match the nominative in the subject in this case ich, so you it comes out as "ich sehe ... mir ... an"

PS notice anything odd about the word order with three pronouns, ich es and mir_


BorisStricky

shouldn't it be "I will look at it immediately"


duoderSie

In German if there is a future time reference then you normally use the present tense.

So Ich werde einkaufen gehen or Ich gehe morgen einkaufen.

Here sofort also implies the future albeit the very near future.


Magister_Smith

German, like English, can use present to denote the future: "Tomorrow I am going to the store".


rcabreu

@Boris it should, I think. I wonder the need for "mir" in this sentence. Maybe because the verb ansehen needs it?


barancan

does "I will see to it immediately" or "I will attend to it immediately" cover the meaning?


quetzy42

Another translation that I think should be accepted but is not: "I'll have a look at it immediately."

Thoughts?


igesta

found this at pons.eu "[sich dat] etw/jdn ansehen" = to take a look at sth/sb

So, shouldn't my answer "I take a look at it immediately" correct?


latergator

Is this not idiomatic?


HelcioTJ

Shouldn't the sentence "I myself will look at it immediately" be accepted?

"myself" is redundant here, I know... but it emphasizes who is really doing the action.


bob690

I still do not understand what "mir" is doing in this sentence. There is a comment that tries to explain it based on the verb being "sich ansehen" which did not really help me (sich is not a verb). For me, the sentence translates nicely without "mir" as pointed out in another comment, above. Someone explain please?


Magister_Smith

"sich ansehen" is a reflexive verb; it requires a reflexive pronoun. The pronoun "mir" goes in the dative case, and since "ich" is the subject, it refers back.

Some reflexives have reflexive accusative pronouns, others have reflexive dative pronouns. It can be difficult to understand them, but usually they are not translated into English, though they are necessary in German.


cephalium

Is 'es' something real or metaphorical?


MartynK

Native speakers, please!: is that something you would say for real?


ra66itz

You could say that. If you ask someone to look at something you did and he or she is busy at the moment you would answer: Ich sehe es mir sofort an.


cesar.gera

Wouldn't the English be "I will look at it MYSELF immediately" since the German verb is reflexive?


laziflores

"i will see it immediately" should this be accepted?


MichaelAsp2

'Shall' must be accepted, too, programmers!!!!!


WindyDixon

How do i say "I'll see to it immediately."?


SydneyBlakem

Why is "I will look at it now" wrong? Now =immediately


Davor377599

"I will look at it right away." is accepted too.


Sheryl742408

I answered "I see it right away " and was marked correct. Rather different meaning than the given answer; can anyone clarify?


bbc200

What is the translation for "Ich sehe es sofort an."? Wouldn't it be "I will look at it immediately."? I think it would be helpful to know the difference between this one and the one from the exercise.

Does "Ich sehe es mir sofort an." translates to "I will look at it immediately by myself."? If yes, I don't see the difference between the two English translations, but I'm almost sure they are not equivalent in every case.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.