"Der Raum"

Translation:The space

6 years ago

31 Comments


mchong

What is the difference between Raum, Zimmer and Stube?

6 years ago

Menschenkind

Raum is a homonym. It's either space or a room. There is no difference between Raum (room) and Zimmer in daily usage, although there is a formal difference: a Zimmer is a room designed for housing people (bedrooms, living room, etc.), while Raum (room) can describe other rooms, too. Bathroom, Kitchen, etc. Stube is a rural, but mostly archaic word for living room. Der Raum which translates to space is a whole different thing and part of some other words like Weltraum and Freiraum.

6 years ago

zengator

Raum is not really a homonym, it just has the sense of space in general as well as a room (a defined space or chamber, usually within a building).
--http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Raum

Homonyms are two words with the same spelling and pronunciation, but different meanings origins. E.g., stalk is the main stem of a plant, but also the act of following or harassing.
--http://www.google.com/search?q=define%3Ahomonym
--http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homonym

5 years ago

ana_81

yes, I think the deactivated user meant Raum and Zimmer are synonyms.

4 years ago

hzink

Correction: Homonyms either have the same spelling or the same pronunciation. Homonym is a broader term for either a homophone (sounds the same) or homograph (spelled the same). Etymologically, these words come from Greek bases. HOMO = same ONYM = name/word PHON = sound GRAPH = writing. So, both homophones and homographs are homonyms. Just wanted to clarify to avoid confusion.

3 years ago

zengator

Given the vast number of people who contribute and care deeply about their own field of expertise, I would expect that one of them would have by now corrected the Wikipedia article on homonyms which leads off with:

In linguistics, a homonym is a word that has different meanings. In the strict sense, one of a group of words that share the same spelling and pronunciation but have different meanings. Thus homonyms are simultaneously homographs (words that share the same spelling, regardless of their pronunciation) and homophones (words that share the same pronunciation, regardless of their spelling).

One would also expect the Wiktionary article (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/homonym#Noun) would also have been changed by now.

This illustration might help to illustrate: Venn

So, some (but not all) homophones are homonyms, and some (but not all) homographs are homonyms. There is not, however, complete overlap.

3 years ago

realmdrakkar

Wow, i've been speaking English my whole life and never knew you were supposed to pronounce 'the' differently before a vowel and before a consonant. I always thought it was just a personal preference thing.

2 years ago

bynny2015

You're right. But, according to the Merriam-Webster dictionary, a homonym can also be:

one of two or more words spelled and pronounced alike but different in meaning (such as the noun quail and the verb quail)

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/homonym

1 year ago

igelstorm

"Raum" is also the word used for a "space" in the mathematical sense - "Vektorraum" (vector space), "metrischer Raum" (metric space) etc.

But I'm guessing you wouldn't use it for "space" as in "outer space" - that would be "Weltraum" - is that right?

2 years ago

bynny2015

Raum can also be used in the astronomical sense.

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=Raum&l=deen&in=ac_de&lf=de

1 year ago

dejunge

what about Badezimmer? It uses Zimmer, and goes against your explanation. Just trying to understand ._.

2 years ago

mchong

Thanks!!

6 years ago

bobafett131

Der Raum: starring Tommy Wiseau.

3 years ago

esye36

Oh hi mark

3 years ago

MichelleSize

you're my best freund

3 years ago

M.Ugatu

Anyway, how is your sex life?

3 years ago

MarksAaron
Plus

Du bist zährung mich apfartz, Lisa!

2 years ago

LosLososovity

Was für eine geschichte, Mark!

2 years ago

ABurrowingBird

I think there should be an easter egg here, in which "bad movie" is an acceptable translation of "Der Raum"

3 years ago

Rocco275616

if you are talking about the stars in the space would you use "raum"?

5 years ago

ana_81

maybe not just "Raum" but "Weltraum" (outer space)?

http://www.dict.cc/?s=weltraum

4 years ago

ggrimsey

So, in English, "room" also has two meanings. It can be an area of a house (e.g. bathroom, living room, kitchen, ...) or it can mean "space" , as in "do you have room for my bag?"

2 years ago

craig147680

What about space like out of space.

3 years ago

esgerman12

"Kein Platz mehr" literally "(There is) No space anymore"

3 years ago

LukaZaplat

Could someone give me a few examples using Raum.?

3 years ago

WarrenBrow3

Lebensraum - living space, to expand into e.g. colonize or occupy. Bad connotations from 80 years ago.

2 years ago

AleGerjevi

Isn't it der Zimmer?

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

das Zimmer.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

ich hab sie nicht geschlagen, es ist nicht wahr, es ist ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, ich hab sie nicht geschlagen, ich hab nicht! O hi Mark!

2 years ago

DeddyShy1

Sie reißen mich auseinander, Lisa!!!

1 year ago

JackF569372

Der haum??

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.