Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft geslapen en jij hebt gespeeld."

Translation:He has slept and you have played.

0
2 years ago

4 Comments


NirRL
NirRL

What is the difference between 'heeft' and 'hebt'? I can't find a good explanation anywhere

1
Reply102 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

In this example, "heeft" is third person ("he has") whereas "hebt" is second person ("you have"). They're different conjugations of the same verb, just like in English.

3
Reply1162 years ago

kirstenvl

"He has been sleeping and you have been playing" is incorrect. Why?

1
Reply2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis
  • He slept and you played (simple past)
  • He has slept and you have played (present perfect)
  • He has been sleeping and you have been playing (present progressive perfect)

The tenses:

  • simple past - an unspecified time in the past
  • present perfect - a past event that is now completed in the present
  • present progressive perfect - an ongoing action that took place before the present

Compare "You have won" with "You have been winning".

0
Reply1 month ago