"Vivono là."

Translation:They live there.

January 6, 2013

24 Comments


dnovinc

What is the difference between: "Vivono li" and "Vivono la" ?

January 6, 2013

naten

"lì" and "là" both mean "there". The difference is subtle, but generally "lì" is a little bit nearer to the speaker than "là". "là" might better be translated as "over there". There's a nice discussion here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=8106

January 6, 2013

naten

Some time after I posted this I asked my Italian teacher (a native) about this. She says there is no difference, but you'd use whichever sounds better (kind of like tra and fra). As she explains it, you would not say, for instance "La donna è lì e l'uomo è lì." to say "The woman is there [by the door, say] and the man is there [by the window]". The repeated "lì" just sounds weird. You'd say "La donna è lì e l'uomo è là." OR "La donna è là e l'uomo è lì." In English, you'd probably also distinguish between the two uses of "there": "The woman is there and the man is over there." This led to my confusion earlier.

March 30, 2013

AndrDemetr

In future, I'll try to remember your second example, "La donna è là e l'oumo è lì." However, in pointing out locations, we tend to work our way outwards. E.g. "The man is there and the woman is over there" or "L'uomo è lì e la donna è là."

September 11, 2014

edoboker

This sounds a lot like the difference between 'this' and 'that', thank you very much!

March 7, 2015

mfriedenthal

In Japanese they say "koko" = here (near me), "soko" = there (near you), and "asoko" (over there, away from both of us).

And analogously: "kore xxx" = this xxx near me, "sore xxx" = that xxx near you, and "are xxx" = that xxx far from both of us.

January 10, 2017

Elena18

grazie! Very helpful!

March 30, 2013

hkr27

thanks very much for the thread

September 12, 2014

TanyaBella76

Grazzi millie!

April 10, 2017

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

They should add the conjugate buttom for the app

February 21, 2015

walterpt

In Portuguese and Spanish we have almost the same words,that describe three diffent location,referring to the position of the speaker(closer to farther):

Portuguese:Aqui,Ali,Lá Spanish:Aquí,Allí,Allá

To make it easier to understand in English I would suggest thinking in a way similar to This and That,as the fellow learner mentioned before.

August 27, 2016

Dessie464019

In Bulgarian: Тук [Touk] = here Там [Tam] = there Хей там [Hey tam] = over there

March 8, 2017

mariaelena256

what is the difference between vivere and abitare?

December 28, 2014

Margaret_S

to be alive, to inhabit

April 5, 2015

mariaelena256

thanks Margaret-S that's what I thought , too

April 5, 2015

Vincenzo2015

Synonyms for term "live", I guess

March 20, 2015

mariaelena256

k thanks vincenzo2015

March 21, 2015

luciasheikho

Helpful

February 5, 2015

MarianneItalian

I thought that the li is for a plural, and that la was for singular. Am I wrong?

June 21, 2016

jayofmaya

SO I'm assuming that adverbs don't have the same rule as verbs, as in that they don't follow the gender of the noun.

October 15, 2016

zacapahunter

how the heck do I know if the sentence is about "I" or about "they"?

May 26, 2015

Margaret_S

Yes, the spellings are close....but.... vivo (I), vivono (they)

May 26, 2015

zacapahunter

thanks

May 26, 2015

Lisa170113

How do I say "we live"

March 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.