"Vivono là."

Translation:They live there.

January 6, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dnovinc

What is the difference between: "Vivono li" and "Vivono la" ?


naten

"lì" and "là" both mean "there". The difference is subtle, but generally "lì" is a little bit nearer to the speaker than "là". "là" might better be translated as "over there". There's a nice discussion here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=8106


naten

Some time after I posted this I asked my Italian teacher (a native) about this. She says there is no difference, but you'd use whichever sounds better (kind of like tra and fra). As she explains it, you would not say, for instance "La donna è lì e l'uomo è lì." to say "The woman is there [by the door, say] and the man is there [by the window]". The repeated "lì" just sounds weird. You'd say "La donna è lì e l'uomo è là." OR "La donna è là e l'uomo è lì." In English, you'd probably also distinguish between the two uses of "there": "The woman is there and the man is over there." This led to my confusion earlier.


AndrDemetr

In future, I'll try to remember your second example, "La donna è là e l'oumo è lì." However, in pointing out locations, we tend to work our way outwards. E.g. "The man is there and the woman is over there" or "L'uomo è lì e la donna è là."


mfriedenthal

In Japanese they say "koko" = here (near me), "soko" = there (near you), and "asoko" (over there, away from both of us).

And analogously: "kore xxx" = this xxx near me, "sore xxx" = that xxx near you, and "are xxx" = that xxx far from both of us.


Elon_the_Hittite

They live yonder would be acceptable, though more literary English. I was tempted to use it - but not with Duo.


CarolPapal1

Thanks for the laugh. I need when working through Duo's maze.


edoboker

This sounds a lot like the difference between 'this' and 'that', thank you very much!


Elena18

grazie! Very helpful!


hkr27

thanks very much for the thread


Theo639847

Like la bas in French?


Elon_the_Hittite

Isn't 'là bas' more 'down there' rather than 'over there', 'bas' meaning 'down" or 'low'.


jess28423

They should add the conjugate buttom for the app


walterpt

In Portuguese and Spanish we have almost the same words,that describe three diffent location,referring to the position of the speaker(closer to farther):

Portuguese:Aqui,Ali,Lá Spanish:Aquí,Allí,Allá

To make it easier to understand in English I would suggest thinking in a way similar to This and That,as the fellow learner mentioned before.


Dessie464019

In Bulgarian: Тук [Touk] = here Там [Tam] = there Хей там [Hey tam] = over there


herredave

In Portuguese, there are 4. Aqui, aí, ali and lá. Here, there (near you), there (near him) and lá (far from all 3 persons).


mariaelena256

what is the difference between vivere and abitare?


Margaret_S

to be alive, to inhabit


mariaelena256

thanks Margaret-S that's what I thought , too


MarianneItalian

I thought that the li is for a plural, and that la was for singular. Am I wrong?


MinorProphet1

Lì and là both mean there and there is not really a distinction between them, but it's certainly nothing to do with singular and plural.


jayofmaya

SO I'm assuming that adverbs don't have the same rule as verbs, as in that they don't follow the gender of the noun.


herredave

In general, adverbs do not inflect in any way.


Lisa170113

How do I say "we live"


Angela562658

I live = vivo he/she/it lives = viva you (singular) live = vivi you (plural) live = vivete they live = vivono we live = viviamo


SilvanoMus

I=vivo.-you vivi. - he/she/it=vive.-we=viviamo.-you= vivete. - they=vivono


zacapahunter

how the heck do I know if the sentence is about "I" or about "they"?


Margaret_S

Yes, the spellings are close....but.... vivo (I), vivono (they)


Crash421780

Am I correct to assume that Li is closer than La ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.