"Моє хобі - спорт."

Translation:My hobby is sports.

October 21, 2015

6 Comments


elphablob

"My hobby is sport" is correct English usage. Using "sports" is more the American usage whereas using the singular is more common and correct in British usage.

February 28, 2019

sagitta145

I'm checking about it now. I thought when talking about sports in general, it has to be "sports". Are you a native speaker? I asked other contributors to help out :)

May 27, 2019

sagitta145

Update: I was told that "My hobby is sport" is incorrect, and it should be "sports". Any more comments?

June 11, 2019

juufa72

"Sports are / is my hobby" was marked wrong. Please fix.

October 21, 2015

Vlad32vlad

Suggestions for fix to be recorded - "Report a Problem". Here is only a discussion - "Discuss sentence" . Sorry.

June 17, 2016

sagitta145

My hobby is sports = Моє хобі — спорт.

Sports is/are my hobby = Спорт — моє хобі.

You swapped around the subject and the object.

April 25, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.