1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wie dan?"

"Wie dan?"

Translation:Then who?

October 21, 2015

22 Comments


LianeBond

Argh I keep mixing up the Dutch "wie" and the German "wie"...


mekhedjian

Have two lingots, because the struggle is REAL.


FraukeBitomsky

I have the same problem... Also wie the dutch "er". As easy as many words are to remember when you speak German, those little bastards are hard to use ;)


Valen_002

A suggestion here. It's not really a good idea to study very similar languages at once. Like Dutch and German, or English. Or Spanish and Portuguese, or Italian and Spanish. You will end up mixing grammar and vocabulary


ReneeDubuc

Would, "Dan wie" be acceptable?


algomyst

No. It is incorrect and may not be understood at all.


FreekVerkerk

Ik begrijp het wel hoor.


Sir_Carl

Hey Duolingo, we done?


effvoniks

Wouls be "who else" also acceptable


nochilll

No, not really


nochilll

Sounds like "wiet dan?"


Veefar

It should be "whom" in the English translation, not "who", as it's object, rather than subject.


Pat629899

could somebody please explain how to interprete this sentense? Could it for example be a reply to "I am not going to meet Steven today."?


kopfkrabbler

Who stole the cookie from the cookie jar? Was it you? Or you? Then who?


algomyst

Sure, that would work. Or "I haven't done it!" "Who then?"


Alex126879

Wouldn't "then who?" Also work?


Frank664005

ook "Who then" ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.