"Sie ist zweiunddreißig, er dreiundzwanzig."

Translation:She is thirty-two, he is twenty-three.

October 21, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martin151651

Does anybody keep having only numbers marked wrong during pronunciation exercises??? Every number that I say is marked wrong in every exercise, but just about everything else is marked correct.


CarisaMaxine

I reported it, because I have known German numbers since childhood, and KNOW I am not mispronouncing them.

I reported it on the other speaking exercises for blank-und-blankzig numbers.


Maciej854572

Same here, it never recognizes any complex numbers I say. I can dictate the same numbers back to Google Translate with no problem.


Marloes215738

Yep, here too!! I know for sure i say the numbers right, but it keeps marking the numbers wrong @.@


Dennis766722

In German, "z" is pronounced "tz". I wonder if you are leaving out the "t" sound before a "z". Forty two would be pronounced: " zweiuntfierTzig". The train (der Zug) is pronounced: "derT Zuch". If you listen for it, you will find that Duo is consistent in this.


JulyVin

Say it with a terrible accent and it will be accepted XD I'm saying with my Russian accent, the wirse - the better it understands...


Ehsan

Where is the verb in the second sentence?


SimoneBa

There isn't one. It's not necessary. In English, "She is thirty-two, he twenty three" sounds odd, but in German, it's perfectly fine.


dragonzkiller

I would say it would make a bit of sense in English but only after a (long?) pause after "he."

"She is thirty-two, and he... twenty-three."

But something thing I've heard is something like "She is thirty-two, and him... twenty-three." Which is kinda incorrect given it's the oblique case.

Language is weird....


V.Corsac

It's actually rather common in poetry. It's called zeugma, where a single verb serves for two or more different phases.


IanMSpencer

Actually, it does not sound odd to me, it is a perfectly legitimate use of English and I came up with it as a natural translation. As we keep getting beaten around the head for not knowing all the peculiarities of German, I feel I should stick up for Duo not grasping all the peculiarities of English. Also, Duo allows some absolutely appalling English constructions in its desired answers (just for a bit of Whataboutery).


DavidHough15

I second this. It sounds fine to me. But I write it with a comma where the verb would be. This was actually the orthographical rule I was taught for this construction some forty years ago. It represents what I perceive as an audible pause.


RyanMorten4

I have never heard someone say someone's age without "is" who was not impersonating a cave man's speech. Ie. "She's 32, he's 23"


DeborahBak11

It's common in older English which has more in common with German.


ClassiDuo

I can see why it would be perfectly fine to leave the second verb off, but it is grammatically incorrect to include it?


jcmonterom

Why is the suffix sometimes "zig" and other times "ßig"?


Nebelung1

because ß is used after diphthongs (in this case "ei")


Danmoller

Exceptions... no further considering is necessary so my brains don't get fried.

I believe only "dreißig" is different. Perhaps it's too hard to say "zig" after "drei"?


Oscar.Tov

I don't know what I'm doing wrong, but I cannot get Duo to accept my pronunciation of any "compound" number. It has literally never accepted it, I can't tell if I'm doing something wrong or if it's a glitch or something.


Mary950692

Why do numbers always fail in speech recognition for me? It isn't much of a problem with other words. Is anyone else having this issue?


banishdemons

Yes, even my native German friends were unable to have Duo mark them correct when they speak these numbers. Meanwhile they laugh at my attempts to pronounce "Sehenswürdigkeiten" which Duo happily accepts.


VincentOostelbos

Yes, definitely. At least with the larger numbers.


plutonxxx

Girl don't be with him.he's too young for you.


CarisaMaxine

But THAT'S the reason they are together... it keeps her young and he likes her maturity.


DawsonDarl

I say get it girl!


DawsonDarl

Downvotes huh? Many supporters of the double-standard here...


ethankreuz1

attack of the cougar hahahaha


DanielPT15

Lol... I scrolled down til I found your comment... Since I knew I was going to find it.


Deutschlandist

Es funkioniert nicht. Duo zahlen ist kaputt


GayleTripl

I am still being marked wrong on all complex numbers. I am not alone in this. Many people have reported it, and the problem never gets fixed.


ShaunHowe

Why is 'She is thirty two, him twenty three' not allowed?


ThatOneDoge

Why is there an is in the first part of the sentence but not the second?


GayleTripl

Again, I am told that I am saying this incorrectly. There is something wrong with the audio or the computer program or something. I am always marked wrong on numbers, even though native Germans tell me I am correct in my pronunciation.


Dawn940425

"She is 32 him 23" may be theoretically grammatically incorrect but at least in my part of the world it's common usage. It's the most natural translation to me and so should be accepted. There are plenty of examples of bad grammar in common usage in the US being accepted.


2GreyCats

By the way, English doesn't permit two independent clauses to be joined with only a comma. I wondered if Duolingo would accept a semicolon there— it does!


ColetteJoh6

Duo doesn't actually grade your punctuation. I've done many lessons without any punctuation.


MarianBarn

Where is the second is ?


Janet240519

I agree with the comment below from Ehsan


Remnin

Maybe I'm missing something, but why isnt there it "er ist"? Why is it just "Ee dreiundzanzig"?


brkamp

I feel like I'm never going to get numbers smoothly. I get them right, but it takes that extra time to decipher and it usually derails my following the rest of the sentence. -- I need to find some kind of number-drills. Ha!


Lila562493

This is a run-on sentence. Do Germans use the semicolon??


andrew690490

This is like a tongue twister

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.