1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Beine sind normal und di…

"Die Beine sind normal und die Füße klein."

Translation:The legs are normal and the feet small.

November 14, 2013

48 Comments


bar_an

"die Füße sind klein", isn't it?


Katherle

Sometimes you can omit words in order to avoid unnecessary repetition:

Die Beine sind normal und die Füße (sind) klein. = The legs are normal and the feet (are) small.

Cf. Peter liest ein Buch und (er) isst einen Apel. = Peter reads a book and (he) eats an apple.

It's the same in German and in English. It's just a matter of style: you don't have to omit those words, but it sounds better.


Tom442002

No, THIS isn't an example of something that is the same in English! In English you can leave out a repeated noun (subject), but it sounds very awkward (even if still understandable) if you omit the verb! You can say, "The legs are normal and sunburned", or, "The legs are normal and the feet are, too", but saying, "The legs are normal and the feet small" is just like saying, "The legs are normal and the garden green"!! Sorry, but it doesn't work in English!!

There IS a literary device sometimes used for special emphasis, but it is awkward in spoken language, where you could WRITE -- WITH proper punctuation -- "The legs are normal; the feet, small; the hands, worn; and the lips, puckered." Parallel construction works with the written word, but spoken, it must be delivered VERY carefully!

As written, this is NOT a proper English sentence!


Markus8711

It may not be a "proper" English sentence but it is still used, albeit not that often. Both the original sentence and your "garden green" example make perfect sense to a native speaker.

For example, if you complain at a restaurant, you might say "the cuttlery was dirty, the food cold. It maybe sounds slightly archaic or poetic, but to flat out say that it doesn't work is wrong.


Tom442002

Well, you're right, of course -- we all understand it. But I suspect, as spoken language, it's always a 'mistake" -- the result of a mid-thought change to a sentence and we listeners fill in the missing word. After all, English is very 'plastic', and structure is not particularly important to comprehension. In that restaurant with lousy service, I bet we would all understand if someone said, "Slow, cold food, rude, dirty silverware. What's going on? Pay? AND high prices! For this?


Jakub678955

Wanna buy a computer?
Is it a correct english sentence?
Still it was used by a native NYer.
I dont say you should talk like that but some people just do omit verbs.
I would really say the second verb like you but those sentences are perfectly correct if you remove all that unnecessery commas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,


Tom442002

A contraction is much different than an omission! "Wanna" IS the verb! And, in context, that NYer MIGHT have said, "Buy a computer?" and be fully understood - leaving out the (relevant) verb ("buy" is still there, of course). But he would NOT have said, "Jim's gonna wait on line and you the red light", would he? And THAT, last, is the equivalent English sentence!


Jakub678955

Jim's gonna stop at the line and you at the red light IS the equivalent English sentence.
People usually don't try to hide what they mean.
And if they do you just ask them wth they mean!


Tom442002

Not what I wrote, and no, it's not. It's ok. You don't get it, and that's fine.


Jakub678955

Funny I've got it after another example. There I misread "Deine Beine sind normal.."

Then it all of a sudden got sense. Words can be ommited only in sentences where everything is clear.

eg You have right and Peter apple and Klara Petra and a spider a mouse and the cat a dog and the waterfall fall and the sun shine. Technically right but awkward so everybody who has a problem with this sentence try reading Deine instead of Die.


DeutscheVortex

I tough this situation only ocurred in romances languajes :)


DerAndereLerner

It works in Slavic ones and Hebrew too...


smozoma

In English, one should insert a comma if a repeated verb is omitted. "The legs are normal and the feet, small". I don't know if this is expected in German.

Edit: Plus, I think since it's two complete sentences separated by 'and', it should have a comma before the 'and,' so "The legs are normal, and the feet, small"?


gedankenverloren

I am a grammar and comma fanatic, but I am not sure that you would have to have a comma after feet (in English). As for what you said in your edit, they are NOT two complete sentences. "The legs are normal" is a complete sentence, but "The feet small" is not a complete sentence. Just because "are" is assumed to be there does not mean that it is, in fact, there. A similar thing happens when you omit the subject. "He reads a book and he eats an apple" needs a comma ("He reads a book, and he eats an apple") because it is two complete sentences: "He reads a book" and "He eats an apple". However, if you leave out the second "he", even though it is assumed to be there, things change. "He reads a book and eats an apple" does NOT need a comma because it is NOT two complete sentences: "He reads a book" is a complete sentence, but "Eats an apple" is not a complete sentence. Overall, you would not need a comma before the "and" in that sentence.


smozoma

You can put the comma after feet, but, as with most comma usage, it's a style thing, not a hard rule. When leaving out the repeated verb, it comes down the pause the writer intends. Personally, I think it's weird without the pause and comma. I'm not sure the case of leaving out the repeated subject is the same as leaving out the repeated verb. The former, I would think of as, "He [does x] and [does y]", rather than as omitting the repeated subject, but certainly I could be wrong!


Teresinha

The same in Portuguese (btw is there a comma after "same?)????


smozoma

No comma after "same" is necessary. "It is the same in Portuguese" is right. But if you reverse it, you should have a comma: "In Portuguese, it's the same." However, the comma is often omitted...


Teresinha

I thought "The same (happens) in Portuguese"....lol Thanks!


Speedy12846

This does not make scene.


AyeDeeBee

This is a weird sentence


bakernunn

Die Beine sind normal und die Füße (sind) klein. you also can put the 2nd "sind" here, but not necessary. Die Beine sind normal und das Herz ist stark. "ist" is necessary here.


Skylar978593

The English translation is not grammatically correct. "The legs are normal and the feet are small" is grammatically correct. You can't omit the second "are" in this sentence.


sajidanower23

what's the difference between Beine and Füße?


Abendbrot

Bein=leg; Fuß=foot


DanielStermer

OK seriously, why do I hover over 'Beine' and the first suggestion is feet? Does it mean feet or legs?! If it primarily means legs, then why isnt the first suggestion? How stupid.


lizzy0127

Bein more often is used to mean leg..... I mean, when I learned German, I never heard people use Bein to refer to foot....


FloridianKing

Well, this is like China... before the 1900s... feet-binding... eww.


ShaunLittl

Wasnt that Japan?


dandelionmagic

No, it was specifically china that did


jessica229323

why legs (plural) and feet (singular)?


Katherle

"Feet" is plural: one foot, two feet.


TheMinecra99597

...the feet small. This doesnt make sense, yo!


Daniel539645

Never skip feet day


Daleraka

Is this an kgb experiment?


rafasleite

if "Füsse" is masculine and singular, why the article is "die"?


KDoginMD

Singular/masculine would be without the umlaut and without the "e" on the end. The article "die" is used for plural masculine nouns.


Facciobaldoria

Me after i got feet pic in whatsapp


LeoBlackma3

Duo accepted "Die Beime sind normal uns die Fuße klein." with no warnings about accents. Why does Duo sometimes care and sometimes not care?


alicansuner

the funny thing is, the woman pronouncing the word "klein" as "schlein", which has no meaning. it's misleading


doriajansh

I had the exact correct answer and it said it was wrong.. what?


redhd

You didn't even give me the word 'small' to use!


RonShamell

So judgemental...


manno0osh

The bones are normal and the feet small..why is that wrong?


pietvo

Bones are Knochen. It seems that in some dialects Beine is used for bones, but in this sentence it would be a strange interpretation.


NintendP

Welcher kranke ist es


Teresinha

Nein,nein! They are Chinese.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.