1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An peata."

"An peata."

Translation:The pet.

October 21, 2015

10 Comments


mazzaru

what would be the plural of it ?


mazzaru

lovely thank you, I didn't get to plural lesson yet.


Knocksedan

Don't worry, that lesson won't help you much :-) (And it's not DuoLingos fault!)


richard547513

Why doesn't she pronounce the 'p' as a slender p? I am hearing pata rather than pyata.


SatharnPHL

A slender p doesn't make peata sound like "pyata".

Words that contain pea:
Oilimpeacha
timpeall

Words that contain pei:
peitreal
peil
speisialta

In Munster Irish, words like piobar and pioc do have that type of glide, but not in Connacht or Ulster.


Water_Lily111

Does anyone know how to say "I have two cats in Spain" in Irish?


EmeraldBear

Hi, what would be the verb version of pet? As in I pet my dog.


scilling

There doesn’t seem to be a verb specifically corresponding to “pet” now. If a more generic “caress”-type verb isn’t desired, an idiom like Déanaim bánaí le mo mhadra could be used instead. (The verb bánaigh was used in Derry for “pet”, but that meaning doesn’t appear in modern dictionaries.)


herredave

Does the "n" of "an" become [m] when followed by a labial?

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.