1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He walks past the restaurant…

"He walks past the restaurant."

Translation:Han går forbi restauranten.

October 21, 2015

8 Comments


danicresp

What is the difference between "forbi" and "bortenfor"?


grydolva

Sometimes they can be interchangeable, but not in this sentence. Bortenfor = beyond. Forbi = past. But forbi can also mean "on the other side of", which is literally bortenfor. But if you are just passing, forbi is the right choice.

Where is it? It's beyond/past the restaurant. Hvor er det? Det er bortenfor/forbi restauranten.


Cherizac

So, if you were saying "The tree is past the house" you'd use bortenfor, because it's always beyond, but if you're walking past something you'd use forbi?


DanielJSorensen

Ye, but forbi can be used in this sentence too, if i understand correctly. Forbi can sometimes be used in the place of bortenfor but not the other way around.


danicresp

Oh! Thank you very much! :D


RedM00N

han drar is right here?


[deactivated user]

    No, it isn't

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started