"I know that love can wait."

Translation:Я знаю, що любов може чекати.

3 years ago

6 Comments


chrkubrick
chrkubrick

"I know that love can wait."

Переклад - добре, але це слово "кохання" нове. Я знаю про це слово "кохати" - to love, але я ніколи бачив в урокі.

It probably would have been best to include this word in practice before expecting people to piece it together that "кохання" is a variant of "любов."

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Кохання is romantic love and любов is any other kind of love

3 years ago

chrkubrick
chrkubrick

Дякую. Я буду пам'ятати наступний час. Я бачив "кохати" у інші урокі, але я не знав про "кохання."

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You don't use час in this meaning in Ukrainian ;) Time as in first time, last time is раз: перший раз (first time), минулий раз (last time). So it should be "Я буду пам'ятати наступного разу" (you need genitive here)

3 years ago

chrkubrick
chrkubrick

Дякую! Я буду пам'ятати наступного разу теж. ;-)

3 years ago

SavageUkr
SavageUkr

Я знаю, що кохання може зачекати.

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.