1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Babam ve annem geliyor."

"Babam ve annem geliyor."

Translation:My father and my mother are coming.

October 21, 2015

5 Comments


ureibosatsu

Is 'dad and mom' the standard order in turkish? In english it sounds weird in that order...


Mert282

actually there's not a standart like this. but i prefer "mom and dad" too :)


JenniferAb178157

So, in English we usually put the possessive pronoun on the first noun, and the second one would be implied. I was marked wrong for using "My father and mother are coming" as my answer. Can we get this added as an accepted answer? It is common to do this in English. Much like Turkish avoids repetition, we do as well in these cases.


karolin942414

What about "parents"?


padm915118

Oops got caught on that one, I too wrote mother and father, mostly because of habit. In urdu, pashto and persian, mother and father is the standard order. It might be in turkish too but mods are keeping us on our toes, with blue spiders and beer drinking cats, lol

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.