"Так, у мене є мама і тато."

Translation:Yes, I have a mom and a dad.

3 years ago

10 Comments


rozamunduszek

When I answered Yes, I have mom and dad it marked me wrong for omitting the article "a" before "mom". It didn't require me to write "a dad" though. Wouldn't it make more sense if there was either "I have mom and dad" or "I have a mom and a dad" but not only one of them "a mom" but "dad", not "a dad"?

3 years ago

Seanthegop

I wrote "I have a mom and dad", and it was wrong.

1 month ago

danw113
danw113

The English sentence, "Yes, I have a mom and dad." sounds very natural. In fact, it sounds more natural than including the article before "dad" as well as "mom". It seems it should be accepted, but it wasn't

5 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

To me, it depends on the focus. "A mom and a dad" focuses on both parents as individuals and "a mom and dad" is almost equivalent to "parents", where the focus is on the two as a collective unit. I might use "a mom and a dad" to explain to a child where babies come from, for example.

4 months ago

Kari884679

It is correct English grammar to say a mom and dad. And to omit the second 'a'

5 months ago

allmillene
allmillene

Що справді тут мати з артиклем a? Я маю якусь там одну мати?

3 years ago

MarinaLif
MarinaLif

After "have" you need a noun with an article "a", not "the", only indefinite articles.

3 months ago

alessio_b
alessio_b

Does 'У' means 'by' or 'in/inside'? According to sentence 'Я у кафе' (inside cafe) this preposition is different from 'y' in Russian (in Russian this sentence would mean - I am by the entrance to cafe'. But here 'y' is used as well as in Russian 'I have parents by my side' (not 'They are inside me in my stomach')

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Ukrainian "у" is different from Russian one. Here it's just an equivalent to "в" and means "in".

If you were to say 'They are inside me in my stomach', you'd need dative "у мені"
"У мене є" is rather idiomatic and means "I have". You use just "у мене" (without є) to speaks about diseases: У мене грип (I have the flu). Also colloquially people say У мене when you'd expect them to say "my": У мене сестра вчиться за кордоном (My sister studies abroad).

2 years ago

obado
obadoPlus

Could someone explain to the Ukrainian team some basic rules of English grammar so we don't have to be marked wrong for perfectly correct English sentences?

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.