Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hint yemekleri çok güzel!"

Translation:Indian dishes are very good!

2 years ago

15 Comments


ureibosatsu
ureibosatsu

How would you say the dishes are pretty, if not with güzel?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is referring not to a set of plates, but rather various types of food. It would be weird to use pretty here, but if you really want to, I would translate it in an entirely different way. "Hint yemekleri çok güzel görünüyor!"

2 years ago

giscowboy

Very informative, Selcen. I'm glad I've reached a level now where your good suggestion does not bewilder me.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

My suggestions are so good, people assume it is me even if it is Alex :P

2 years ago

giscowboy

Whoops! Got a little confused there. The examples from both of you are wonderful! Your dedication to this site is very admirable. I'm sure it must be a little difficult sometimes, keeping up with the questions. Thank you so much!

2 years ago

ValeriaBab6

I wonder what is Selcen and why do you call moderators so?

4 months ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

I gotta ask if "Hint" is a noun? Hence the yemekleri, right?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep!

1 year ago

CarolTowers

Why is it not çok iyi in this case?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We accept both :)

1 year ago

el_kousy

can we say hintçe yemekler

11 months ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

I dunno, all those colours from the spices make Indian food pretty as well as good. Given that there are sentences that refer to ducks who speak Italian, it seems just as logical an answer.

7 months ago

CraigJamie1

I agree with this!

3 months ago

suanyang
suanyang

Can you say "Hint yemeği çok güzel"? Do you have to use the plural form for food (yemekleri)? Thanks.

3 months ago

BillHughes11
BillHughes11

why not 'delicious' instead of good?

3 months ago