"Die Hexen hätten den Planeten in ein Paradies verwandelt."

Translation:The witches would have transformed this planet into a paradise.

October 21, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


heschmat

Is this an exception that ''Planet'' also gets and ''-en'' at the ending in the accusative case?


PatriciaJH

Yes, there are a few masculine nouns that do this, they're called weak nouns. See: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/nouns/weak-nouns-the-n-declension/


ZhikaiC

why is there would if there is no "wurden"


heschmat

''hätten'' means ''would have''


JNseoane

Thanks! I had the same question.


Danmoller

"Hätten" is different from "hatten".


ZhikaiC

Got it, thanks guys


Andrea658572

"The" planet, not "this" planet


[deactivated user]

    There ARE other planets - both in the natural world and in fantasy and science fiction writing (this sentence sounds to me as if it would probably be from sci-fi or fantasy).


vickikn

    how does "den" become THIS??


AdamSmithyGirl

    The definite articles in German can be translated to the demonstrative adjectives in English if vocal stress is placed on them.


ilsignoredavid

    True, but then DL needs to tell the speakers to verbally stress "den" in some identifiable, audible way. Maybe that is why they make "the" as correct in this case since the speaking lady doesn't.


TrioLinguist

    Wondering why it's den Planeten instead of just den Planet? It follows the weak declension, see my comprehensive explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10973844


zirkul

    But we burnt them first...


ana809753

    It is not "this" planet, but "the" planet. "This" would have ti be "diesen" and not "den" Planeten. Right?


HOHNB

    Had transformed


weepingweellow

    Does this sentence mean “they would have, if they’d had the chance” (= they didn’t have the chance, so the planet is not a paradise now) or “people say that the reason this planet is now a paradise is witches” (= i’m skeptical about what people say about witches, but the planet is a paradise regardless)? Or both?


AdamSmithyGirl

    Your first impression is the correct one. Given some condition that did not happen, "they would have turned the planet into a paradise" but they didn't.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually, the persons who call themselves "witches" today in my experience - and I do know some who do - are practicing a "earth-centered spirituality" and tend to be devoted ecologists who compost, are active in environmental organizations, conserve water, are careful not to litter, try to minimize their carbon footprint, and so on. I am sure such folk do contribute to "saving the planet".


FernandoDiMaggio

      Thank you for your kind words, I'm a Wiccan and we do tend to have a deep connection with our mother nature. We try to protect the planet and all living things, as we all are their creation, we have a duty to protect the Earth.


EDK-Learner

      Who comes up with these stupid sentences?


sarahbarto18

      What's wrong with 'changed' instead of 'transformed'? I despair.


Fatimah329896

      Please, is "The witches have transformed the planet into a parafise" wrong - Duo didn't accept that.


DavidHough15

      Note that it was hätten, not haben.


JamesKinne12

      Aber wir haben sie auf dem Scheiterhaufen verbrannt


      [deactivated user]

        Unfortunately human beings have often thought the proper response to those who express opinions with which the first group do not agree is to kill those persons. Kill the heretic! Kill the blasphemer! Kill the infidel! (Those whose religious beliefs differ from mine. ) Kill the communists (or the capitalists). Kill the traitors (those whose politics I disagree with). It is a sad trait of humankind, which we need to try to mend if we are to have a bright future as a species.


f0xG3_PatG

        So verwandeln's preposition is in. etw. akk? z.b.. Ich verwandle den Ritter in eines Schaf.


Andrew871066

        Already partially filled out by Duolingo with the incorrect answer, odd


        [deactivated user]

          What "incorrect answer" might that be?


NicoleLove329

          Wirklich? Ich denke so nicht.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.