"Cosa credi?"

Translation:What do you believe?

January 6, 2013

32 Comments


Tusks95

Duolingo asking the real questions

September 14, 2014

diego_d

Do these two sentences "What do you believe?" and "What do you believe in?" have the same meaning in English? To which of them is "Cosa credi?" closer to, in its meaning?

April 13, 2013

Muttley71

Notwithstanding the use of the verb "credere" ("believe"), this expression has nothing to do with religion. By using this sentence, one asks for an opinion. "What do you believe in" would be "In cosa credi" and it's only used for religion.

September 10, 2013

Sikeryali

Grazie mille :-)

March 22, 2019, 7:45 AM

filipmc

Certainly someone may ask "what do you believe" and mean it in a religious sense and be understood in a religious sense. It depends on context.

May 10, 2015

lukman.A

Is this such sentence used when we are trying to ask other people's opinion just like, "What do you think?", in English? Grazie mille :)

August 16, 2013

lucyvnakumara

I think! "What do you believe?" and "What do you think?" pretty much mean the same thing! :)

August 24, 2013

servertime

None of the words 'match better' than any of the others.

January 6, 2013

tanulunk

What do you think / Cosa pensi What do you believe /Cosa credi

April 25, 2015

pagare

I believe in DuoLingo!

February 25, 2014

faezeha

what is the difference between ' pensare' and ' cerendere'?

February 6, 2015

Uomo_Siciliano

Pensare = To Think. Credere = To Believe.

February 6, 2015

faezeha

but we can use both of them in answers!

February 7, 2015

danilobambi

I believe whatever doesn't kill you makes you.... stranger!

August 5, 2015

smeans2

I agree. Both should be correct. Did anyone try "crede"?

January 7, 2013

whatevah

I did. Didin't work...

January 9, 2013

lucyvnakumara

Why didn't they accept my "What do you believe in?" Does anyone have a good reason?

August 24, 2013

lovemonroe1

I believe in...you

August 14, 2015

AntonBucat

And then Morpheus proposes to take a red pill or a blue one

February 23, 2016

ninarojo

Can you use "pensi" and "credi" interchangeably?

June 26, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

Kinda. Think of it as in what situations would you normally say you believe and you think in english and translate that into italiano. Ciao

November 4, 2014

MelodyDodd

Whats the difference between credi and pensa

September 17, 2014

JuanBarrag6

Credi=believes pensa=thinks

October 15, 2014

Todo_79

For the price of the App...I'll deal with the few weird sentence. No problem here. :)

January 28, 2015

desiresapere

I want to believe.

September 11, 2015

NikDomZych

Can you say, "Cosa tu credi"? Is it grammaticaly correct?

January 23, 2016

Muttley71

It's not wrong per se but it sounds very unnatural. Tu is really not needed in this question because it's already expressed by credi (second person singular of credere).
You can still use it if you want to mark the tu but then you would put it after the verb: * cosa credi tu?* (='what is that you believe?')

February 8, 2017

GlendonStreetman

In life after love...

April 11, 2016

Ashfaque305

I BELIEVE I CAN FLY

July 15, 2016

Michaeldamian72

Can i use this for 'do you think so?'

November 13, 2016

Micheletto15

Deus vult

February 2, 2018

dimitraleme

Why not "Che cosa credi?"

November 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.