1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa credi?"

"Cosa credi?"

Translation:What do you believe?

January 6, 2013

43 Comments


Tusks95

Duolingo asking the real questions


diego_d

Do these two sentences "What do you believe?" and "What do you believe in?" have the same meaning in English? To which of them is "Cosa credi?" closer to, in its meaning?


Muttley_

Notwithstanding the use of the verb "credere" ("believe"), this expression has nothing to do with religion. By using this sentence, one asks for an opinion. "What do you believe in" would be "In cosa credi" and it's only used for religion.


Sikeryali

Grazie mille :-)


filipmc

Certainly someone may ask "what do you believe" and mean it in a religious sense and be understood in a religious sense. It depends on context.


lukman.A

Is this such sentence used when we are trying to ask other people's opinion just like, "What do you think?", in English? Grazie mille :)


bob.s.frank

I think! "What do you believe?" and "What do you think?" pretty much mean the same thing! :)


danilobambi

I believe whatever doesn't kill you makes you.... stranger!


Hector290697

I love that movie to eternity.


Ksana.ua

Or ....kills you slowly. :)


tanulunk

What do you think / Cosa pensi What do you believe /Cosa credi


servertime

None of the words 'match better' than any of the others.


pagare

I believe in DuoLingo!


Ashfaque305

I BELIEVE I CAN FLY


faezeha

what is the difference between ' pensare' and ' cerendere'?


Uomo_Siciliano

Pensare = To Think. Credere = To Believe.


faezeha

but we can use both of them in answers!


GlendonStreetman

In life after love...


AntonBucat

And then Morpheus proposes to take a red pill or a blue one


smeans2

I agree. Both should be correct. Did anyone try "crede"?


whatevah

I did. Didin't work...


ninarojo

Can you use "pensi" and "credi" interchangeably?


Uomo_Siciliano

Kinda. Think of it as in what situations would you normally say you believe and you think in english and translate that into italiano. Ciao


bob.s.frank

Why didn't they accept my "What do you believe in?" Does anyone have a good reason?


lovemonroe1

I believe in...you


MelodyDodd

Whats the difference between credi and pensa


JuanBarrag6

Credi=believes pensa=thinks


Todo_79

For the price of the App...I'll deal with the few weird sentence. No problem here. :)


NikDomZych

Can you say, "Cosa tu credi"? Is it grammaticaly correct?


Muttley_

It's not wrong per se but it sounds very unnatural. Tu is really not needed in this question because it's already expressed by credi (second person singular of credere).
You can still use it if you want to mark the tu but then you would put it after the verb: cosa credi tu? (='what is that you believe?')


dimitraleme

Why not "Che cosa credi?"


MichaelSha54814

It can be. Cosa without che is I guess "cooler". Me, I'm sticking with what you said. When I become "hip" in Italian, I'll start dropping the che, but not before


oaj8A7Vl

lol yesssss thx


ZionRevies

I believe in miracles


Ratna542178

I believe that bread becomes a sandwich.


Michaeldamian72

Can i use this for 'do you think so?'


toscacustard23

How do I know it is 'you believe ' rather than 'I believe'?


Muttley_

Because the verb has the markings for the second person singular.
This is its conjugation (present tense):
(io) credo
(tu) credi
(lui/lei) crede
(noi) crediamo
(voi) credete
(essi/esse/loro) credono
.

The words in brackets, the personal pronouns, are rarely used in front of a verb in Italian, therefore I wrote them for clarity only.


Donna74017

Thank you Muttley, that's very useful


Cj_Fresco

Credo in Voldemort lol.


kpepis

Can this be used as "¿qué crees?" in Spanish? (to mean "guess what")


oaj8A7Vl

dosent this also mean what do you think instead of what do you belive?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.