"Cosa credi?"

Translation:What do you believe?

January 6, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tusks95

Duolingo asking the real questions


diego_d

Do these two sentences "What do you believe?" and "What do you believe in?" have the same meaning in English? To which of them is "Cosa credi?" closer to, in its meaning?


Muttley_

Notwithstanding the use of the verb "credere" ("believe"), this expression has nothing to do with religion. By using this sentence, one asks for an opinion. "What do you believe in" would be "In cosa credi" and it's only used for religion.


Sikeryali

Grazie mille :-)


filipmc

Certainly someone may ask "what do you believe" and mean it in a religious sense and be understood in a religious sense. It depends on context.


Wira_basa

Is this such sentence used when we are trying to ask other people's opinion just like, "What do you think?", in English? Grazie mille :)


bob.s.frank

I think! "What do you believe?" and "What do you think?" pretty much mean the same thing! :)


danilobambi

I believe whatever doesn't kill you makes you.... stranger!


Hector290697

I love that movie to eternity.


Ksana.ua

Or ....kills you slowly. :)


pagare

I believe in DuoLingo!


tanulunk

What do you think / Cosa pensi What do you believe /Cosa credi


servertime

None of the words 'match better' than any of the others.


Ashfaque305

I BELIEVE I CAN FLY


JennyGreig4

..... I can touch the sky


AntonBucat

And then Morpheus proposes to take a red pill or a blue one


GlendonStreetman

In life after love...


faezeha

what is the difference between ' pensare' and ' cerendere'?


Bigant_underdog

Pensare = To Think. Credere = To Believe.


faezeha

but we can use both of them in answers!


INFJ_1

Please take a quick look of the tip


[deactivated user]

    I agree. Both should be correct. Did anyone try "crede"?


    [deactivated user]

      I did. Didin't work...


ninarojo

      Can you use "pensi" and "credi" interchangeably?


Bigant_underdog

      Kinda. Think of it as in what situations would you normally say you believe and you think in english and translate that into italiano. Ciao


bob.s.frank

      Why didn't they accept my "What do you believe in?" Does anyone have a good reason?


lovemonroe1

      I believe in...you


Ratna542178

      I believe that bread becomes a sandwich.


MelodyDodd

      Whats the difference between credi and pensa


JuanBarrag6

      Credi=believes pensa=thinks


Todo_79

      For the price of the App...I'll deal with the few weird sentence. No problem here. :)


NikDomZych

      Can you say, "Cosa tu credi"? Is it grammaticaly correct?


Muttley_

      It's not wrong per se but it sounds very unnatural. Tu is really not needed in this question because it's already expressed by credi (second person singular of credere).
      You can still use it if you want to mark the tu but then you would put it after the verb: cosa credi tu? (='what is that you believe?')


dimitraleme

      Why not "Che cosa credi?"


MichaelSha54814

      It can be. Cosa without che is I guess "cooler". Me, I'm sticking with what you said. When I become "hip" in Italian, I'll start dropping the che, but not before


ZionRevies

      I believe in miracles


Michaeldamian72

      Can i use this for 'do you think so?'


toscacustard23

      How do I know it is 'you believe ' rather than 'I believe'?


Muttley_

      Because the verb has the markings for the second person singular.
      This is its conjugation (present tense):
      (io) credo
      (tu) credi
      (lui/lei) crede
      (noi) crediamo
      (voi) credete
      (essi/esse/loro) credono
      .

      The words in brackets, the personal pronouns, are rarely used in front of a verb in Italian, therefore I wrote them for clarity only.


Donna74017

      Thank you Muttley, that's very useful


Cj_Fresco

      Credo in Voldemort lol.


kpepis

      Can this be used as "¿qué crees?" in Spanish? (to mean "guess what")


Pupperboy834

      dosent this also mean what do you think instead of what do you belive?


MadagascarGoal

      "What do you believe in?" should be accepted. I have read the difference would be the word "in" adds belief/religion context to the question, but that's not true. "In" may refer to anything.


Muttley_

      Cosa pensi? Credi che pioverà?
      'What do you think? Do you believe in that it will rain?'
      If that makes sense to you, then ask Duolingo to add it the the accepted translations.


JennyGreig4

      I wrote "what do you think?" Which was correct and is a little less deep thinking !


Muttley_

      'what do you think?' = cosa (ne) pensi?. That's a different verb altogether.


INFJ_1

      In myself <3, I guess we all do


INFJ_1

      weird stuff but cool

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.