1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa credi?"

"Cosa credi?"

Translation:What do you believe?

January 6, 2013

55 Comments


Tusks95

Duolingo asking the real questions


diego_d

Do these two sentences "What do you believe?" and "What do you believe in?" have the same meaning in English? To which of them is "Cosa credi?" closer to, in its meaning?


filipmc

Certainly someone may ask "what do you believe" and mean it in a religious sense and be understood in a religious sense. It depends on context.


Muttley_

Notwithstanding the use of the verb "credere" ("believe"), this expression has nothing to do with religion. By using this sentence, one asks for an opinion. "What do you believe in" would be "In cosa credi" and it's only used for religion.


Sikeryali

Grazie mille :-)


lukman.A

Is this such sentence used when we are trying to ask other people's opinion just like, "What do you think?", in English? Grazie mille :)


bob.s.frank

I think! "What do you believe?" and "What do you think?" pretty much mean the same thing! :)


danilobambi

I believe whatever doesn't kill you makes you.... stranger!


Hector290697

I love that movie to eternity.


Ksana.ua

Or ....kills you slowly. :)


servertime

None of the words 'match better' than any of the others.


tanulunk

What do you think / Cosa pensi What do you believe /Cosa credi


pagare

I believe in DuoLingo!


faezeha

what is the difference between ' pensare' and ' cerendere'?


Uomo_Siciliano

Pensare = To Think. Credere = To Believe.


faezeha

but we can use both of them in answers!


Ashfaque305

I BELIEVE I CAN FLY


lovemonroe1

I believe in...you


AntonBucat

And then Morpheus proposes to take a red pill or a blue one


GlendonStreetman

In life after love...


smeans2

I agree. Both should be correct. Did anyone try "crede"?


whatevah

I did. Didin't work...


ninarojo

Can you use "pensi" and "credi" interchangeably?


Uomo_Siciliano

Kinda. Think of it as in what situations would you normally say you believe and you think in english and translate that into italiano. Ciao


bob.s.frank

Why didn't they accept my "What do you believe in?" Does anyone have a good reason?


MelodyDodd

Whats the difference between credi and pensa


JuanBarrag6

Credi=believes pensa=thinks


Todo_79

For the price of the App...I'll deal with the few weird sentence. No problem here. :)


NikDomZych

Can you say, "Cosa tu credi"? Is it grammaticaly correct?


Muttley_

It's not wrong per se but it sounds very unnatural. Tu is really not needed in this question because it's already expressed by credi (second person singular of credere).
You can still use it if you want to mark the tu but then you would put it after the verb: * cosa credi tu?* (='what is that you believe?')


TonyGlenn1

Think "understood you" from English grammar. In sentences such as "Give me that.", the you is obvious, and so, unnecessary.


dimitraleme

Why not "Che cosa credi?"


Michaeldamian72

Can i use this for 'do you think so?'


toscacustard23

How do I know it is 'you believe ' rather than 'I believe'?


Muttley_

Because the verb has the markings for the second person singular.
This is its conjugation (present tense):
(io) credo
(tu) credi
(lui/lei) crede
(noi) crediamo
(voi) credete
(essi/esse/loro) credono
.

The words in brackets, the personal pronouns, are rarely used in front of a verb in Italian, therefore I wrote them for clarity only.


Donna74017

Thank you Muttley, that's very useful


Cj_Fresco

Credo in Voldemort lol.


ZionRevies

I believe in miracles


Ballahstatus

I am only reporting the mistake here because there isnt an option in the normal menu. The voice is no pronouncing cosa credi correctly


LoreAl1

It is correct, I'm italian


Zzzzz...

[ko:za kre:di] sounds right to me. Could you be more specific? I would like to know what I am doing wrong.


Roadlawyer

I think it's pronounced correctly, but I will say the voice doesn't always pronounce things the way I hear them living here in Northern Italy.


JytteFlach1

I have no comments in english . I am danish and want an italien/danish version of the program!!


AleAngels

"What do you believe in?" Why is this not correct?


eurasianmehv18

shouldn't it be 'you believe what'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.