"The fountain is here and the school is there."

Translation:Фонтан тут, а школа там.

3 years ago

4 Comments


jaredroberts

None of the answers matched the translation. Submitted a report.

3 years ago

journeyjof

How do you know when to use а or і to mean "and?" I thought that "а" was used when you were describing the same noun in two independent clauses, but here it is two different nouns. Any help?

6 months ago

MarinaLif
MarinaLif

You need "а" when there is antithesis (contrast) in the sentence.

5 months ago

Tato407638

I thought that a means but?

4 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.