1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "The fountain is here and the…

"The fountain is here and the school is there."

Translation:Фонтан тут, а школа там.

October 21, 2015

4 Comments


journeyjof

How do you know when to use а or і to mean "and?" I thought that "а" was used when you were describing the same noun in two independent clauses, but here it is two different nouns. Any help?


MarinaLif

You need "а" when there is antithesis (contrast) in the sentence.


ThomasWalc5

але means but


Tato407638

I thought that a means but?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.