"The fountain is here and the school is there."

Translation:Фонтан тут, а школа там.

October 21, 2015

5 Comments


jaredroberts

None of the answers matched the translation. Submitted a report.

October 21, 2015

journeyjof

How do you know when to use а or і to mean "and?" I thought that "а" was used when you were describing the same noun in two independent clauses, but here it is two different nouns. Any help?

June 1, 2018

MarinaLif

You need "а" when there is antithesis (contrast) in the sentence.

July 4, 2018

Tato407638

I thought that a means but?

July 11, 2018

ThomasWalc5

але means but

April 10, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.