1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo reitet auf einer Giraffe…

"Duo reitet auf einer Giraffe."

Translation:Duo rides on a giraffe.

October 21, 2015

35 Comments


Annaphoric

Our owl friend needs a break from teaching us


BertrandDog

Our FOWL friend, geddit?


Zoltan81565

An owl riding a giraffe. Well that's something I never thought I would get to imagine.i


howard10000

can one 'reiten' on a bus or is it just animals?


DypetRod

My guess is, for bus or vehicles in general "fahren" or a related word is rather used. But just guessing.


SofiaWand

I would dare to say it's the same difference than ride and drive in english

For instance, if I am right, you would also use reiten for 'riding a bike'

But correct me if I'm wrong.


sagitta145

No, bicycle is still fahren. (mit dem) Fahrrad fahren. I think fahren is for things that have wheels.


trajan2trajan2

For all common cases yes, there are some special examples like "Schiff fahren" (going by boat), "Karussell fahren" (to ride a merry-go-round) or "Ballon fahren" (flying with a hot air ballon)

"reiten" is (only) used for animals

Also, there is a difference in these two sentences: "Ich fahre mit dem Bus" = I ride/take the bus "Ich fahre den/einen Bus" = I drive the bus. "Ich fahre Bus" is somewhat unclear, but probably means the former one. Alternatively one can also use "steuern" or "lenken" to make clear that one is actually driving.


sagitta145

OK, conclusion:

  • Reiten --> non-transport: ein Pferd reiten, eine Giraffe reiten, ummm, also, jemanden reiten...

  • Fahren --> ordinary transport: Bus, Auto, Fahrrad, Zug fahren, ...; special epic air transport: Heißluftballon, Zeppelin fahren, ...

  • Fliegen --> transport that flies (duh): Flugzeug, Hubschrauber fiegen ...

Note#1: etw. fahren/fliegen VS mit etw. fahren/fliegen

Note#2: Flugzeug fahren kann man doch! Am Anfang auf der Startbahn... Oder ausflippen und los geht's! xD


maripositalinda

Skiing is Skifahren. You might want to add this one to the list.


sagitta145

2maripositalinda: Nice! It falls under the category of "special epic transport" in my classification :D Thanks!^^


sagitta145

Wow, the Ballon is also fahren, not fliegen? :O Flugzeug? Hubschrauber? Fahren or fliegen? Both?

Well, I said it about wheels as a joke, sort of, pointing out that a giraffe doesn't have them so it's not a transport, cause yeah, the true answer is, fahren is for transport, bam. (OK, the answer for Flugzeug should clear that up).


trajan2trajan2

For some reasons all means of air travel other than Heißluftballon are fliegen. "Flugzeug/Hubschrauber fliegen". But apart from that fahren can be used for all vehicles.


V.Corsac

I need a picture of that


learning0wl

I'm willing to pay a lot of lingots for that picture


learning0wl

I'm sorry i cannot give you anymore lingots. but as promised, the lingots have been given. Props for the adorable as anything giraffe, and for the background accuracy.


Zoltan81565

Honestly, I'm sorry that I can't download it.


Zoltan81565

A moment ago I had to imagine it. Bra-vo Sir, bra-vo.


margusoja

Can you omit the "auf" in the German sentence? Duo reitet eine Giraffe.


Ehsan

Yes. According to Duden, 3rd meaning for reiten: "<hat> ein bestimmtes Reittier haben, benutzen:  einen Schimmel reiten;  Beduinen reiten Kamele"


A.S.Beg

When do we use "einer"?


margusoja

it is the dative form of the article "eine" for feminine words. The preposition "auf" triggers the usage of the dative form.

  • eine Giraffe ist dort (nominative form + feminine word);
  • Duo ist auf einer Giraffe (dative form + feminine word);
  • ein Pferd ist dort (nominative form + neutral word);
  • Duo ist auf einem Pferd (dative form + neutral word);

I hope this link will work: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/ein:Art:Indef:SG


JMBarrett52

This was like a treasure hunt. I went from that link to another, and then another, and before I knew it, hours had passed....LOL. I have been out of elementary school (where I learned all this stuff) for many, many years. I relearned stuff I had forgotten and clarified others. Thank you so much for sending me on this Magical Mystery Tour.


margusoja

you are very welcome :)


CapnDoug

->JMBarrett - I know what you mean. Some of these 10 minute lessons have taken me 5 hours to get through.


MelodyOfTortur3

Why is the dative used if motion is implied by the sentence?


sagitta145

Because Duo is riding "where" (kind of)? - on the giraffe, not "to where"? - to the giraffe.

"auf eine Giraffe" (akk.) would mean something like "onto the giraffe". Akk will be used for where Duo is riding to while being on the giraffe.


spieskim

That's the answer I am looking for!

So if the sentence goes like "Duo will auf eine/einer Giraffe reiten." Should I use Dat or Akk to describe the idea better?


sagitta145

Well, the same thing with "will ... reiten". Let's add one more animal to make it more clear:

Duo reitet auf einer Giraffe auf ein Pferd. Duo will auf einer Giraffe auf ein Pferd reiten. -> Duo rides on a giraffe onto a horse. Duo wants to ride onto a horse on a giraffe.

Duo reitet auf einem Pferd auf eine Giraffe. Duo will auf einem Pferd auf eine Giraffe reiten. -> Duo rides on a horse onto a giraffe. Duo wants to ride onto a giraffe on a horse.

Duo reitet [wo? Dat.] auf einer Giraffe [wohin? Akk.] auf ein Pferd.


MrYadavR

Jungle fantasies of The Green OWL!


Gzeebzee

That is a tall tale!


iche123456

Animal on a animal, haha


craigpatik

I wish they wouldn't use "Duo" in sentences. It looks like it could be a German word that I'm supposed to translate and I had no idea it was the name of the DuoLingo mascot.


sagitta145

What do you mean you had no idea! :O Well, now you know! :) It's the majestic Duo the language overlord who will make you a polyglot for the price of your soul.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.