"Non abbiamo una mucca, bensì un toro."

Translation:We do not have a cow, but a bull.

January 6, 2013

20 Comments


Sentinel83

For those that know or are studying German, it seems as though 'bensi' is very similar to 'sondern' where the first half of the sentence would contain a negative (I do NOT have X, BUT...).

For example*: (it)Non abbiamo una mucca, bensi un toro. (de) Ich habe keine Kuh, sondern einen Stier.

*non-native, so if there is a better way to explain, please do.

January 24, 2013

awki

When would you use "bensi" as opposed to "ma"?

January 7, 2013

RafaMoreno

"Bensi" usually goes after a negative sentence, and it reinforces the opposite idea of the first sentence. There's a good example to highlight this somewhere within th is exercise: "I'm not a boy, but a man---Io non sono un ragazzo, BENSI (not "ma") un uomo".

January 9, 2013

eltapatio

entonces "Bensi" quiere decir "sino"? "no tenemos una baca sino un toro" ?

January 26, 2013

snood1205

Si. "Bensi" es italiano por "sino". (Mí español es mal.)

February 20, 2013

90DA

Yo pienso que es más " sino que", " no tenemos una vaca, sino que tenemos un toro".

February 13, 2014

Telechovy

Yo coincido con snood1205 y eltapatio, creo que "bensi" es como "sino", pues si fuera "sino que" tendría que repetirse el verbo tener (habere) despues de "bensi".

March 25, 2014

smeans2

"Bensi" suggests "but rather" or "on the contrary."

January 8, 2013

FelixScardino

Am I the only person who, even when playing this slowly, cannot understand the last one. I'd swear it starts with an "s".

August 10, 2013

NKD.

I wrote "we do not have a cow, but we have a bull" and it was wrong. Can anyone explain why? Any ideas?

December 26, 2013

inkkling

It isn't totally correct if they want you to understand that "bensi" means more "but rather" than just "but (ma)"...but if they haven't indicated that sufficiently during the hints, then you should report it.

Me, I just was told that "We haven't a cow" is missing the word "got," so I have (got) problems too!

December 31, 2013

servertime

'However'?

January 6, 2013

Polyglotta

Well this is not exactly a mistake but I could not for the life of me understand the regular speed sentence It was very clear on the the slow, however in a prior question using the same sentence, and at regular speed it was easy to understand Hope this made sense*

March 25, 2013

Esse-Honorem

Haha. Ox, bull. Hoho!

January 6, 2014

dgroganvoi

I had a terrible time understanding some of these words, even on slow

March 10, 2014

Katrunada11

I wrote 'we have not a cow, but a bull' that's still right isn't it?

March 25, 2014

lukman.A

No.

We don't have = we don't possess.

The form "has/have not" is used only when we want to make a negative present perfect tense.

E.g:

  • S/he hasn't watched the movie.

  • We haven't had a cow.

  • You haven't had a bull.

  • I haven't met you.

June 10, 2014

aeortega

When do you use abbiamo instead of hacer?

April 2, 2014

SaxyLady

When you're speaking Italian and not Spanish.

April 18, 2014

capecodma

It is so discouraging to me that some of the beginning sounds of words are hard to decipher( even when I slowed it down). Is this really the way the typical Italian speaks?

April 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.