1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non abbiamo una mucca, bensì…

"Non abbiamo una mucca, bensì un toro."

Translation:We do not have a cow, but a bull.

January 6, 2013

20 Comments


Sentinel83

For those that know or are studying German, it seems as though 'bensi' is very similar to 'sondern' where the first half of the sentence would contain a negative (I do NOT have X, BUT...).

For example*: (it)Non abbiamo una mucca, bensi un toro. (de) Ich habe keine Kuh, sondern einen Stier.

*non-native, so if there is a better way to explain, please do.


awki

When would you use "bensi" as opposed to "ma"?


RafaMoreno

"Bensi" usually goes after a negative sentence, and it reinforces the opposite idea of the first sentence. There's a good example to highlight this somewhere within th is exercise: "I'm not a boy, but a man---Io non sono un ragazzo, BENSI (not "ma") un uomo".


eltapatio

entonces "Bensi" quiere decir "sino"? "no tenemos una baca sino un toro" ?


snood1205

Si. "Bensi" es italiano por "sino". (Mí español es mal.)


90DA

Yo pienso que es más " sino que", " no tenemos una vaca, sino que tenemos un toro".


Telechovy

Yo coincido con snood1205 y eltapatio, creo que "bensi" es como "sino", pues si fuera "sino que" tendría que repetirse el verbo tener (habere) despues de "bensi".


smeans2

"Bensi" suggests "but rather" or "on the contrary."


FelixScardino

Am I the only person who, even when playing this slowly, cannot understand the last one. I'd swear it starts with an "s".


NKD.

I wrote "we do not have a cow, but we have a bull" and it was wrong. Can anyone explain why? Any ideas?


inkkling

It isn't totally correct if they want you to understand that "bensi" means more "but rather" than just "but (ma)"...but if they haven't indicated that sufficiently during the hints, then you should report it.

Me, I just was told that "We haven't a cow" is missing the word "got," so I have (got) problems too!


Polyglotta

Well this is not exactly a mistake but I could not for the life of me understand the regular speed sentence It was very clear on the the slow, however in a prior question using the same sentence, and at regular speed it was easy to understand Hope this made sense*


Esse-Honorem

Haha. Ox, bull. Hoho!


dgroganvoi

I had a terrible time understanding some of these words, even on slow


Katrunada11

I wrote 'we have not a cow, but a bull' that's still right isn't it?


lukman.ku

No.

We don't have = we don't possess.

The form "has/have not" is used only when we want to make a negative present perfect tense.

E.g:

  • S/he hasn't watched the movie.

  • We haven't had a cow.

  • You haven't had a bull.

  • I haven't met you.


aeortega

When do you use abbiamo instead of hacer?


SaxyLady

When you're speaking Italian and not Spanish.


capecodma

It is so discouraging to me that some of the beginning sounds of words are hard to decipher( even when I slowed it down). Is this really the way the typical Italian speaks?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.