1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa fai nel pomeriggio?"

"Cosa fai nel pomeriggio?"

Translation:What do you do in the afternoon?

January 6, 2013

23 Comments


servertime

"what are you doing this afternoon"?


hayley_t

Cosa fai questo pomeriggio"?


K2mission

Reported it 2019-05-28


JenniferAron

Is there a grammar rule that can help me know which preposition is correct to use for periods of time such as this? My source of confusion comes from another exercise in which "nella mattina" was incorrect (the correct choices were "I gatti bevono latte ALLA mattina, or ...DI mattina). So in this exercise, why is it "NEL pomeriggio" but in a similar context I cannot use NELLA mattina? In this question, can we also say "AL pomeriggio" or "DI pomeriggio"? Thanks in advance!


Muttley_

To be on the safe side, you should use "di" with general statements about time ("Di mattina, di pomeriggio, di venerdì...") and "questo/a" ("questa mattina, questo pomeriggio, questo venerdì...") if you want to specify "this" period of time.


chillrosalyn

What drugs do you do in the afternoon?


Mfrenchy77

What is the literal translation of pomeriggio?


Muttley_

The literal translation is "afternoon".
If you are enquiring about its etymology, well, it's the same as in English: "post-meriggio" with "post" meaning after and "meriggio" being and old form for "mezzogiorno"
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/meriggio/#


Diougnes2

Into a place where thoughts can bloom, into a room where is nine in the afternoon


ronan.odow

What are you doing this afternoon? is perfectly acceptable.


Muttley_

That would be questo pomeriggio


Flossie250896

I get this mixed up with pomodoro so couldn't understand why it would say, "What are you doing in the tomato?" !!


Elena18

Is this referring to afternoons in general? If so, "afternoons" should also be accepted. If not, as servertime pointed out, "this afternoon" should be ok. Hopefully, Marziotta (or another native) can enlighten us!


Muttley_

"Afternoons" is a possibility, but it is not the first one that comes to my mind. The sentence would sound better with "questo" instead of "nel", but to my ear, it still refers to the very next afternoon, not all afternoons. In facts you have the plural in English, too.


mangoHero1

I agree, questo pomeriggio would be better translated as this afternoon


m1c45

this afternoon il pomeriggio , at least i think so


TheFinkie

How would "what are you doing in the afternoon?" or "what will you do in the afternoon?" be said differently?


LaMarGibson

I put "What do you make in the afternoon" and it was marked wrong


felipsag

Why not "what do you do at afternoon?" or "what do you do at the afternoon?" Thanks in advance


vagg16

why is nel pomeriggio(in the afternoon) accepted but nella sera (in the evening) not accepted when i tried


RichardShl

Would it be possible, or maybe even better, to say: "Quale fai nel pomeriggio?" (What do you do in the afternoon?) Thank you for the help!!


Muttley_

quale means 'which' so it's really incorrect here.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.