"Cosa fai nel pomeriggio?"

Translation:What do you do in the afternoon?

January 6, 2013

15 Comments


servertime

"what are you doing this afternoon"?

January 6, 2013

hayley_t

Cosa fai questo pomeriggio"?

September 21, 2014

JenniferAron

Is there a grammar rule that can help me know which preposition is correct to use for periods of time such as this? My source of confusion comes from another exercise in which "nella mattina" was incorrect (the correct choices were "I gatti bevono latte ALLA mattina, or ...DI mattina). So in this exercise, why is it "NEL pomeriggio" but in a similar context I cannot use NELLA mattina? In this question, can we also say "AL pomeriggio" or "DI pomeriggio"? Thanks in advance!

December 15, 2013

Muttley71

To be on the safe side, you should use "di" with general statements about time ("Di mattina, di pomeriggio, di venerdì...") and "questo/a" ("questa mattina, questo pomeriggio, questo venerdì...") if you want to specify "this" period of time.

May 15, 2014

chillrosalyn

What drugs do you do in the afternoon?

December 24, 2014

Diougnes2

Into a place where thoughts can bloom, into a room where is nine in the afternoon

November 12, 2014

Mfrenchy77

What is the literal translation of pomeriggio?

June 6, 2014

Muttley71

The literal translation is "afternoon".
If you are enquiring about its etymology, well, it's the same as in English: "post-meriggio" with "post" meaning after and "meriggio" being and old form for "mezzogiorno"
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/meriggio/#

June 6, 2014

Elena18

Is this referring to afternoons in general? If so, "afternoons" should also be accepted. If not, as servertime pointed out, "this afternoon" should be ok. Hopefully, Marziotta (or another native) can enlighten us!

March 21, 2013

Muttley71

"Afternoons" is a possibility, but it is not the first one that comes to my mind. The sentence would sound better with "questo" instead of "nel", but to my ear, it still refers to the very next afternoon, not all afternoons. In facts you have the plural in English, too.

September 17, 2013

mangoHero1

I agree, questo pomeriggio would be better translated as this afternoon

October 17, 2013

TheFinkie

How would "what are you doing in the afternoon?" or "what will you do in the afternoon?" be said differently?

October 26, 2017

LaMarGibson

I put "What do you make in the afternoon" and it was marked wrong

February 11, 2019

Flossie250896

I get this mixed up with pomodoro so couldn't understand why it would say, "What are you doing in the tomato?" !!

February 14, 2019

7Riper

Why not "what do you do at afternoon?" or "what do you do at the afternoon?" Thanks in advance

April 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.