"My mother goes to her house."

Translation:Minha mãe vai para a casa dela.

January 6, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sauloL

It is wrong to say "Minha mãe vai para sua casa". The verb "ir" doesn't allow the preposition "para", the correct preposition is "a". So, the correct forms are: "Minha mãe vai a sua casa", if you suppress the article, and "Minha mãe vai à sua casa", in the case of using the article, causing what we brazilians know as "crase", that is nothing more than the junction of the preposition "a" with the article "a" or "as".


misanchez90

Can you say minha mae vai a sua casa?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


Adrian53542

This wasn't accepted. Reported it. 12th of August 2019


chrischris1211

Still not accepted in Jan 2021


andreaparker

Can somebody please tell me when it's ok to leave out the definite article with the possessive adjective?? Is it only for family members??


erudis

If you use a possessive adjective (they're actually possessive pronouns in Portuguese) before the noun, you can drop the article (like in "minha mãe"), but if it comes after the noun you have to keep it (like in "a casa dela"). I'm not sure if that's a rule, but as a native speaker, it's what I've noticed.

But in spoken language people would probably say "minha mãe foi pra casa dela".


BeeTea66

As of 30 Sep 2021, the Owl accepts "Minha mamae vai a casa dela." I don't know when I suggested it, but they decided to accept it. There are a lot of sentences that still insist on "para [article]" and reject the contractions ao/aos/a/as. They keep telling us these are interchangeable formations, but the Owl doesn't apply this evenly.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.