1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós passaremos esses nomes p…

"Nós passaremos esses nomes para você."

Translation:We will pass those names on to you.

November 15, 2013

24 Comments


TerraZe

What does that mean exactly? Could "we will hand/give these names to you" be a better translation?


Dessamator

Like traitors handing over the names of spies to their enemies. Yes, your sentence is acceptable too.


TerraZe

So could it either be "for" or "to"? That seems ambiguous. Is it understood that the person "you" in question is getting the names? If so, it should be "to". If it's being passed to help or per the person's request (wether or not it is handed to the person), it should be "for". Does either way sound close to the intended meaning or can both be understood from this?


Dessamator

I just re-read it, this is very ambiguous.

The other meaning I can actually think of in Portuguese is "write down the names on your behalf". It could also mean passing names to someone, e.g. giving titles to someone.

Regarding "for or to", it can be either but it depends on context. To answer your last question, it is very close to the intended meaning, but it depends on context like I said.


TerraZe

Judging from your example, "for" is the best choice. I was just making sure, because I translate "para" as "to" most of the time, so confused myself. Thank you.


Dessamator

You should be careful with it, here is a very good description of it :

According to Learn-portuguese-with-rafa(1):

Both of the words "Por" and "Para" in Portuguese may be mainly understood as "FOR" or "TO" in English, however the distinction may be confusing, especially when you need to use them in writing or when speaking.

PARA (often pronounced "Pra" or "Pro" if followed by a word commencing in "a" or "o" respectively) basically means "TO", "FOR", "TOWARDS" and "IN ORDER TO", whereas

POR means "BY", "FOR", "THROUGH", "VIA"(in this 2 last cases, expressing movement).

1 - http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/por-and-para-in-portuguese.html


Danmoller

Without context, you cannot know if it's "for" or "to".


HarryHalle2

Yes, it could be either, but they don't mean the same thing. Passing along the names "for" you means relaying the names we got from you to someone else; to pass the names "to" you means giving them to you (indirect object of passar). Adding "a você" would make it more clear which one is intended.


HarryHalle2

Correction: I had forgotten that the exercise includes "para", which does, I think, clarify that the meaning is to pass the names to, not for, you.


PaulBelme

I used "give" and it didn't pay me


GrannySlasher

The sentence is fine and would be said in a particular context, just like "give" would be said in a different one. Usually, to 'pass on' something, or to 'pass' something 'on' to someone means that the thing being given to the person has come from, or by order of, another person. In this case, the names are making their way along a route, which probably didn't start with the subject "I", in Duo's sentence.

Think of another situation, where someone says/whispers, "hey, pass this on..." and then proceeds to speak a rumour about someone/something. That rumour typically wouldn't have come from them. They heard it along its route. There are exceptions, just like with everything in every aspect of English, but that's a general way of thinking that you can go forward with.


mbukha

"We will pass on those names to you"?


GScottOliver

2019-07-23 Agreed—if passar is interpreted as meaning "pass on", then putting the words together should be accepted.

I had seen this exercise before, but didn't recall the English preposition, so I used "along", which was rejected. I've reported it, because to me passar simply means "to pass", and the "on" is a nicety that English adds, so "along" should be equally valid.


ElmHart

What about "We will send those names to you?" Would that be an appropriate translation? It is literally different than the Portuguese, but could it have that meaning?


clottedcream

As an Englishman I don't understand the problem people are having with pass. To pass names on is perfectly good English. There are of course other ways of saying this but "pass on to" or just "pass to" is correct usage.


TerraZe

For me, it was really "para" that as the problem as it can be either "for" or "to". Granted, I didn't start the thread with that, but that was the issue. Apparently, it can be either and depends on context


emeyr

It's common to hear "pass on those names" (or "pass those names on").


yimantuwingyai

I would almost always use "for" in this instance.

I will pass on those names for you. - would be more normal, you are passing along some names to either "you" or someone else, either way it sounds like a favor. It sounds friendly.

I will pass on those names to you. - seems like something secret is going on. I am passing those names ONLY to "you" and no one else. It just seems very hush hush, and no one else should know about it.


clottedcream

I doubt that the sentence is intended to have friendly or unfriendly connotations , it's just an exercise in language. "To pass on to" has a distinctly different meaning from "to pass on for".. "For" used here would mean "on behalf of". Perhaps someone more knowledgeable than I am in Portuguese could tell us whether para can have that meaning. In the meantime Duolingo's answer is correct English, though there may well be other correct translations.


emeyr

I agree with you. It's better than "to pass".


Danmoller

I would use "give", "hand (over)" or "pass (on)".

"Send" seems like a letter or an e-mail.
I would definitely use "enviar" or "mandar" for send.


emeyr

It would also be common to hear: "We'll get those names to you. "Get" ---hundreds of uses!


WH-Paul

Surely this should be these, not those, as I am in possession of the names, so they are closer to me than the receiver. After I pass them on I can then say those, or am I wrong here.


MarcMazair

error two today. 'to you' not correct in on exercise and incorrect in the other where 'on to you' is only correct

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.