"You can do it!"

Translation:Du kan gjøre det!

October 21, 2015

9 Comments


starfy420

Have there been any dubbed movies with Rob Schneider saying "duuu kan gjøøøre deeet!" ??


RaleighStarbuck

Just to confirm: "Du klarer det!" is also acceptable for this, right? (in the sense of "you can achieve what you are attempting")


aharihara

I guess it would be 'Du kan klare det' , please correct me if I'm wrong.


TARDISToni

Yes, Du klarer det! was just accepted for me.

And no, you don't need the modal 'kan' in conjunction with å klare. That would be a bit like saying 'You can be able to manage it;' it'd be redundant.


gabo-blas

Why you have to use "gjøre" instead of just "gjør"


fveldig

'gjør' is the imperative form of 'å gjøre'. 'gjøre' is part of the infinitive, the 'å' being omitted because of the modal verb 'kan'.


skittenskilpadde

Is "du kan det" not very correct? It wasn't accepted


Flokilo

Me getting the answer wrong: :O

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.