"You can do it!"

Translation:Du kan gjøre det!

October 21, 2015

5 Comments


starfy420

Have there been any dubbed movies with Rob Schneider saying "duuu kan gjøøøre deeet!" ??


gabo-blas

Why you have to use "gjøre" instead of just "gjør"


fveldig
Mod

'gjør' is the imperative form of 'å gjøre'. 'gjøre' is part of the infinitive, the 'å' being omitted because of the modal verb 'kan'.


RaleighStarbuck

Just to confirm: "Du klarer det!" is also acceptable for this, right? (in the sense of "you can achieve what you are attempting")

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.