Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No los recuerdo a ellos."

Translation:I do not remember them.

4 years ago

35 Comments


valencys

why los not les?

4 years ago

ZergMcGee

It depends on whether the object pronoun is being interacted with directly or indirectly.

For example...

(Direct - los) "She sees them." This is direct because she is directly interacting with the object (them) from the outset. So we use "los", this makes the translation "ella los ve a ellos."

(Indirect - les) "She writes them a book." This is indirect to the object, again being them. She is firstly interacting with the book in order to interact with the object. It can be thought of as "she writes to them a book." Because it's indirect we use "les", which makes the translation "ella les escribe un libro a ellos."

The same applies with "lo" and "le."

3 years ago

valencys

Thanks!

3 years ago

blogozphere

Excellent explanation, thanks!

3 years ago

RoarieG

You must use the "los". The "a ellos" is what is called a "Clarifier". If you know who or what the "los" is, then you do not need to "Clarify" the "los" by adding "a ellos" to the sentence.

3 years ago

claybird121

to clarify, is the "a ellos" just for emphasis?

4 years ago

sponner

can the "a ellos" be used at the beginning of the sentence instead of the end?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, it can.

2 years ago

nancy7484

Why is the "a" used sometimes and not other times?

3 years ago

mitaine56

nancy- this is personal A, it's used before an animated noun, such as pet, people etc and when this noun is a direct object. invito a mi hijo, I invite my son. But after a preposition, no personal A : salgo con mi hijo. I go out with my son.

2 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Bueno! "...animated noun" es un frase nuevo para mi. Gracias!

1 year ago

liontamer81

I don't understand this either. Hopefully someone can explain.

3 years ago

mus_fran

Can I you just say: 'no los recuerdo'. for I don't remember them. Why have 'a ellos' on the end as well?

3 years ago

mitaine56

mus-fran- los can mean them and you plural, you have to specify without context

2 years ago

OhBrendan

Why do you have to add "a ellos" at the end?

3 years ago

mitaine56

ohbrendan- to avoid confusion because los is for them and for you plural

2 years ago

GoldenSoldier

Why have a ellos at the end? Isnt "no los recuerdo" enough

3 years ago

mitaine56

golden- yes, when you have a context

2 years ago

GoldenSoldier

Oh, entiendo, gracias

2 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

why not just no recuerdo ellos? "I do not remember them". we don't say in english "i do not remember to them" so them isn't really an object here right?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

ellos is not a direct object pronoun: you need LOS (them). And as you recall, in Spanish direct objects go before verbs. Therefore, No los recuerdo. is the only option here. The a ellos is an optional clarifer.

2 years ago

mitaine56

talca- That's exactly what I mean, without context, people don't know if you're talking about masculine or feminine. So, to avoid confusion you add a ellos in this case.

2 years ago

mitaine56

kltah- it's the personal A, it doesn't exist in English. You use A after a verb, before the noun , when this noun is a direct object.

2 years ago

Matt11223

i don't get the "los" and "a" why are these introduced and necessary? would "no recuerdo ellos" be correct I'm not understanding the addition of these to my vocabulary as a whole please help?

2 years ago

mitaine56

matt- In Spanish, it's a rule to use Personal A before an animated noun : person, pet also a group such as la Iglesia/Church, when we talk about persons in the organisation of the church but not for the building. EX : me gusta la iglesia de mi pueblo/ I love the church in my village ( the building) Admiro a la Iglesia (the institution )

1 year ago

mus_fran

why do you have to have "a ellos" on the the end of the sentence? I checked on spanishdict. "No los recuerdo" is sufficient.

2 years ago

blogozphere

It isn't 100% necessary. It's only necessary when providing context is required or for emphasis.

2 years ago

EastCoastArce

Do you need "los" ? Is it incorrect to just say "no recuerdo a ellos?"

2 years ago

Craig877964

Yes you need los. Please see the comment from Talca above.

2 years ago

david31180152

Hi

1 year ago

qDKO3
qDKO3

Do I really need to add "a ellos" at the end? Isn't "no los recuerdo" enough?

1 year ago

shannon.e.1

I'm not clear on why we need "los" and "a ellos". I get that different languages have different sentence structures, but i feel like we didn't need both of them in previous lessons to say the same things.

What i wouldn't give for my old Spanish textbook and a direct explanation right now!

11 months ago

lorachapma

Dont know

6 months ago

rhyspl
rhyspl

Is this 'a ellos' necessary? Given that the object can be inferred from the 'los'. Is it more appropriate/formal to attach 'a ellos' or is it something that wouldn't be said in everyday speech?

6 months ago