1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat ein Haustier."

"Sie hat ein Haustier."

Translation:She has a pet.

October 21, 2015

58 Comments


PineappleGrapes

"house animal". How neat!


Vee.HD

I caught that too - German is neat that way. Just smush two words together and boom! Another word


patrik902122

It is same in Swedish which is "husdjur". Many words and little grammar is borrowed by German to Swedish language. Also in both Swedish and German have words for many animal which contains two words in the same way.


Noah83749

This was my first time seeing "Haustier" and I didn't think of pet so I typed house animal. It counted me wrong...


fehrerdef

Well, "house animal" is the literal translation, but you don't say so in English.


bole005

She said: Haus(ch)tier... I think that's not correct


Maxplonk

In single words "st" is pronounced "sht". However, this is a composite noun made of two clearly separate words which have their own distinct pronunciation. I've never heard "Hauschtier" in nearly 20 years in Germany. Neither have I heard Glaschtisch, Felschturm, etc.


MartosBogi

I believe in some parts of Germany they say a lot of Sh instead of s I heard. ;) The speaker has a dialect. :) How nice!


Rodrik1406

So either is correct?


mizinamo

Well, it's correct in the sense that "oi fink" is a correct pronunciation of "I think" because that's what some native speakers say.

It's not something for a learner to emulate unless they want to live in an area where people talk like that, though -- for that, a more "general" accent is best, rather than a regional one.


MartosBogi

I guess yes You may use this dialect as well but I guess the normal "s" version is more common. :)


Oemerich

No, Hau-sch-tier is never correct in german, even in Dialects were "st" is almost always pronounced "scht", like in my own - bavarian!

It is because two separate words have been combined to a single one but in German the pronounciation never "melts" together like a liaison in French for example.


fehrerdef

It IS not correct.


nacreousnereid

Don't act like you're the expert here - you're a student


Xiao236260

Pronunciation is wrong, even for South Germany. The engine for pronunciation does not recognize that this word is composed of two words. In South Germany you can pronounce st as you hear it, but not if the s and t belong to different words. There is only one region, swabonia, where s may be always pronounced sch, but that is not swabonian dialect... Husband of poster lived there for >10 years.


MargoA1

Why not have a pet?


tardisoftennant

Because in English we say the person (she) and there is quite a few conjugations for the verb 'to have' and in this case it is 'has': She has a pet.


MarksAaron

"She has a house-deer" :D


[deactivated user]

    Etymologically speaking, tier and deer are closely related and come from the same word. (English being a Germanic language 1000+ years ago). Scandinavian languages have "djur/dyr", which also means animal (in general) like German tier. For some reason, in English the word became more specific to apply to only one specific type of animal, while in other Germanic languages it became more general to include all animals.


Damon705670

    Why is it ein not einen?


fehrerdef

    Because "Haustier" (like "Tier") is neuter.


Samtiago19

    Came here for this question and answer combination. Danke Euch


Arpitaschouhan

    Because haustier is neuter .......


ChromateX

    Is "She has a house animal" correct, given the fact that Haus means house and Tier means animal?


MarksAaron

    It's comprehensible in English, but not the usual way to say it. I like "house animal" though :)


cammycakes1

    How would you say they have a house pet


JSLegara

    Sie haben ein haustier ... ?


summy83

    Haben sie ein Haustier?.....Ich glaube das ist besser.


jackson890091

    Haustier is pet in german ;)


Glutexo

    You don’t say!


massofhumanity

    German is very literal


SureshLana

    Why is haustier starting in capital form? Only feminine words start with capital lettera but why is Haustier capitalized?


fehrerdef

    It is not correct that only feminine words start with a capital letter. In German every noun is capitalized. Please make it a habit to read the "Tips and notes". Such things are explained there in the very beginning.


Kyihsin

    Another stupid computerized pronunciation. Other language courses have human native speakers making the recordings, why not German?


lethalpaci

    How do i know if Sie is they or she?


fehrerdef

    Look at the verb form. If it were "they", it would be "Sie haben".


navardium

    How come "She's a pet" turns out correct? It's it valid to use "has" like that, under any condition?


LordA-Z

    Hey this German compound word "Haustier", in English we omit Haus and just go with the "tier"animal (meaning pet) Lol??!! I thought it should have been put " house pet" and not just "pet"


fehrerdef

    "pet" doesn't mean "animal", but "something/someone you pet".
    So this is an etymologically very different approach than the German "Haustier".


ManishKuma292847

    Pet or pet animal, how it is different?


fehrerdef

    You don't say "pet animal".


John251426

    You can -- and seeing both "pet" and "animal" in the suggestions, it seemed logical to assume that was what Duo wanted.


243f2

    der Haustier why not is "sie hat einne haustier"?


fehrerdef

    Since "Tier" is neuter, so is "Haustier". It is "das Haustier" and "ein Haustier".


243f2

    Danke,maybe i have remember wrong


DhvaniKans

    Wow Duolingo i think i can learn German very fast because ur teaching lessons are very good


Virginia34767

    "She has a house pet" is accepted for this, but when asked for the translation for "das Haustier" the answer of "the house pet" is not accepted. Is there a reason or is this a glitch?


Jesse264971

    Is there any case where one would say "einen Haustier"?


fehrerdef

    No. The word "Haustier" (derived from "Tier") is neuter.


jayatunes

    Why is she has a pet 'sie hat ein haustier', but she has a dog is 'sie hat einen hund'.

    I understand using einen rather than ein for accusative, like specifically the dog/a dog - but is there a reason it is not the same for pet eg: 'sie hat einen haustier'?


fehrerdef

    The word "Hund" is masculine. "einen" is accusative singular masculine.
    "Tier", and thus also "Haustier", is neuter. Accusative singular neuter is "ein".


28kylie2810

    If i said they instead of she then its wrong..... Why???


ARAMAV2

    Sie hat = she has Sie haben = she have when it ends with 't' you know you're talking about one person. When it's 'en', it's multiple people.

    Also, out of curiousity, how tf did u make it this far? lmao


NataleePic

    This is also very confusing... ALL of german is confusing


AzharHussa3

    My answer is correct.


PJMCD

    Then report it with the button in the lesson. What was your answer?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.