"Das Personal"

Translation:The staff

January 6, 2013

14 Comments


christian

Yes, the audio is wrong. It's an okayish pronunciation of a heteronym (Personal Computer). Duolingo staff are aware of this problem, but there's nothing they can about it at the moment. There's no need to report this anymore. Here's what it should sound like:

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Personal

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Personal_Computer

February 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I didn't know how to make it pronounce the words at that site. What do I do there? I found this site: http://www.forvo.com/search-de/das%20personal/

August 24, 2014

christian

Click the speaker symbol under "Aussprache".

August 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! Now I found it. "Aussprache" is the word that helped me find the speaker symbol!. I must have scrolled by too fast the first time. Thank you, again!

August 24, 2014

Eduardo_Rodr

Would be nice if it accepted the UK spelling, personelle

August 27, 2015

auntmargie

how can it be the employees with das?

April 11, 2017

nhaines

Because it's a mass noun, just like personnel, mail, or Jedi.

April 11, 2017

Sagher

i write "the servants" and it accepted. how is it a plural?

June 6, 2014

nhaines

Probably because "personnel" is a mass noun, but "servant" isn't.

June 6, 2014

Sagher

oh yes it makes sense, thanx

June 6, 2014

cherub721

If Personal is personnel then what is the word for the adjective personal in German?

August 16, 2014

GeniusJack

Persönlich. It's an adjective meaning "personal" and an adverb meaning "personally".

August 16, 2014

VidhiPatel2

I wrote 'The servants' and it was marked wrong. :(

May 27, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.