1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Personal"

"Das Personal"

Translation:The staff

January 6, 2013

14 Comments


christian

Yes, the audio is wrong. It's an okayish pronunciation of a heteronym (Personal Computer). Duolingo staff are aware of this problem, but there's nothing they can about it at the moment. There's no need to report this anymore. Here's what it should sound like:

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Personal

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Personal_Computer


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I didn't know how to make it pronounce the words at that site. What do I do there? I found this site: http://www.forvo.com/search-de/das%20personal/


christian

Click the speaker symbol under "Aussprache".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! Now I found it. "Aussprache" is the word that helped me find the speaker symbol!. I must have scrolled by too fast the first time. Thank you, again!


Eduardo_Rodr

Would be nice if it accepted the UK spelling, personelle


auntmargie

how can it be the employees with das?


nhaines

Because it's a mass noun, just like personnel, mail, or Jedi.


Sagher

i write "the servants" and it accepted. how is it a plural?


nhaines

Probably because "personnel" is a mass noun, but "servant" isn't.


Sagher

oh yes it makes sense, thanx


cherub721

If Personal is personnel then what is the word for the adjective personal in German?


GeniusJack

Persönlich. It's an adjective meaning "personal" and an adverb meaning "personally".


VidhiPatel2

I wrote 'The servants' and it was marked wrong. :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.