1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind Frauen."

"Sie sind Frauen."

Translation:They are women.

November 15, 2013

26 Comments


VladRenaissance

Please help me, so "Sie sind Frauen." can both mean : "You are women" but also "They are women" ?!


RashedChoudhury

I think 'you (plural) are women' would be 'ihr seid Frauen'.


abhinav4848

Yes, but You (formal) are women, can be Sie sind Frauen


billybundles

Leave it up to being "formal" to make things confusing


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's really important to understand it in the first lessons, or you won't understand it later.

Formal you is very important in German, and it's the things you learn when you just start to learn a language, the very basics: the pronouns!

Just remember than the polite you (singular or plural, it's the same one), always uses a capitalization for the «S»: Sie. And is conjugated as a plural.

It's like saying «they are» to address only one person or a group of person to be polite. It's not so difficult.

@Zachary Yes, it's like Usted/Ustedes in Spanish.


Aishwaryas312535

But here Sie is in beginning of the sentence so it obviously has to be capitalized. So in such a case, how would understand the difference between "they are" and "you are" ? I guess you leave it up to the context?


AnnaCsnged

No, because you are ONLY ONE woman, so in formal: Sie sind eine Frau. Frauen is the plural form


-HKBK-

Can I just check if I got it?

Sie sind = they are/ you are (formal singular), so cannot be used with plural things.

Is there a formal way to say you are (plural)?


AnnaCsnged

So once again

I am - ich bin.
You are - du bist.
She/he/it is - sie /er/es ist.
.
We are- wir sind.
YOU ARE- ihr seid.
They are- sie sind.
.
Plus the formal way (f.e. to the elderly,tachers or in a formal letter) , where you ALWAYS mention the person with a capital letter. But you only use it in a very formal conversation!!! or when you want to be very very very polite!
.
You are - Sie sind You are (pl) - Sie sind


Confused.Sloth

So is Fraun misspelled Frauen?

I put Fraun in and it accepted it as correct.... just want to make sure it is correct.


mizinamo

Frauen is the correct spelling.

Duolingo lets you use ue in place of ü -- and thinks that works the other way around as well, i.e. that it's permissible to turn Frauen into Fraün (which is nonsense).

And sometimes, Duolingo lets you omit the dots (which is also bad), so it will allow Fraun for Fraün as well.

But both Fraun and Fraün are simply nonsense in German, regardless of what Duolingo allows through.


InFiniteUn3

I love this community so can someone tell me why it tought me she was sie


mizinamo

can someone tell me why it tought me she was sie

Because "she" in German is sie.

And "they" in German is also sie.

They used to look different a couple of thousand years ago, but because of sound changes, they ended up looking and sounding the same.

So now you have to look at the verb to know whether to translate sie as "she" or "they".


prashansakatare

In previous learning i learnt that sie meas she but here sie means they Whyyyy??????!!!


mizinamo

Because sie in German means both "she" and "they".

And because in modern German, only masculine words have a separate direct object (accusative) form, sie can even mean "her" and "them".


nicolesakajero

Why is sind used in sie


mizinamo

Why is sind used in sie

Just the way it is. sie (they) goes with sind.

Kind of like you have to say "I am" in English and cannot say "I is" or "I are" -- "I" simply goes with "am".


YashKadam12

What exactly does Sie means??


mizinamo

Lowercase sie can mean

  • she
  • her
  • they
  • them

Uppercase Sie is the formal "you".

At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell the difference, since the first word of a sentence is always capitalised in German.

(And if you think it's silly that one word can have four different uses: English does the same with "you". Singular subject: "Anna, you are a girl." Singular object: "Anna, I see you." Plural subject: "Julia and Anna, you are girls." Plural object: "Julia and Anna, I see you.")


somashree

Sie can also mean "She" right?...


mizinamo

Sie can also mean "She" right?

Yes.

But the verb forms will be different: sie ist "she is" versus sie sind "they are".

And for regular verbs, the endings are -t versus -en, e.g. sie trinkt "she is drinking" versus sie trinken "they are drinking".


AjayKumar2703

Fast typing messed me up, 1 letter off women "womem"


Gabija815476

Why its she-sie,and they-sie??


mizinamo

Why its she-sie,and they-sie?

Just the way it is.

They used to be distinct a thousand years ago or so (siu versus sia), but have since fallen together into sie -- presumably as part of the general neutralising of word-final vowels. (Look at the many German words ending in -e.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.