"Sie sind Frauen."

Translation:They are women.

November 15, 2013

9 Comments


VladRenaissance

Please help me, so "Sie sind Frauen." can both mean : "You are women" but also "They are women" ?!

January 23, 2014

RashedChoudhury

I think 'you (plural) are women' would be 'ihr seid Frauen'.

February 3, 2014

abhinav4848

Yes, but You (formal) are women, can be Sie sind Frauen

July 22, 2014

billybundles

Leave it up to being "formal" to make things confusing

June 1, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's really important to understand it in the first lessons, or you won't understand it later.

Formal you is very important in German, and it's the things you learn when you just start to learn a language, the very basics: the pronouns!

Just remember than the polite you (singular or plural, it's the same one), always uses a capitalization for the «S»: Sie. And is conjugated as a plural.

It's like saying «they are» to address only one person or a group of person to be polite. It's not so difficult.

@Zachary Yes, it's like Usted/Ustedes in Spanish.

February 9, 2018

AnnaCsnged

No, because you are ONLY ONE woman, so in formal: Sie sind eine Frau. Frauen is the plural form

May 29, 2014

eleni239120

I wrote they are wonan and it marked it as wrong. And it gave ne as correct answer they are Ladies....

August 1, 2019

aarti26685

Burmt sie is fir she..how we can use it here for they??

August 11, 2019

mizinamo

Burmt sie is fir she..how we can use it here for they??

The German words for "she" and "they" used to be pronounced differently about 1000 years ago, but through sound changes, they now both sound the same.

So sie is both "she / her" and "they / them".

It wasn't planned that way; it just happened.

August 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.