1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind Frauen."

"Sie sind Frauen."

Translation:They are women.

November 15, 2013

30 Comments


VladRenaissance

Please help me, so "Sie sind Frauen." can both mean : "You are women" but also "They are women" ?!


RashedChoudhury

I think 'you (plural) are women' would be 'ihr seid Frauen'.


abhinav4848

Yes, but You (formal) are women, can be Sie sind Frauen


billybundles

Leave it up to being "formal" to make things confusing


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's really important to understand it in the first lessons, or you won't understand it later.

Formal you is very important in German, and it's the things you learn when you just start to learn a language, the very basics: the pronouns!

Just remember than the polite you (singular or plural, it's the same one), always uses a capitalization for the «S»: Sie. And is conjugated as a plural.

It's like saying «they are» to address only one person or a group of person to be polite. It's not so difficult.

@Zachary Yes, it's like Usted/Ustedes in Spanish.


Aishwaryas312535

But here Sie is in beginning of the sentence so it obviously has to be capitalized. So in such a case, how would understand the difference between "they are" and "you are" ? I guess you leave it up to the context?


AlbertNewt

as here we are saying 'women' i guess 'you' can only be used in plural form which means ihr.

well thats if 'You(formal) is not plural' ... its not plural i guess >_>


az_p
Mod

    So while German has different words for the informal "you" in singular and plural (du for singular, ihr for plural), note that there is only one word for the formal "you", which is used for both singular and plural: Sie.

    So, here's a summary:

    Informal singular: Du bist eine Frau
    Informal plural: Ihr seid Frauen

    Formal singular: Sie sind eine Frau
    Formal plural: Sie sind Frauen


AnnaCsnged

    No, because you are ONLY ONE woman, so in formal: Sie sind eine Frau. Frauen is the plural form


-HKBK-

    Can I just check if I got it?

    Sie sind = they are/ you are (formal singular), so cannot be used with plural things.

    Is there a formal way to say you are (plural)?


AnnaCsnged

    So once again

    I am - ich bin.
    You are - du bist.
    She/he/it is - sie /er/es ist.
    .
    We are- wir sind.
    YOU ARE- ihr seid.
    They are- sie sind.
    .
    Plus the formal way (f.e. to the elderly,tachers or in a formal letter) , where you ALWAYS mention the person with a capital letter. But you only use it in a very formal conversation!!! or when you want to be very very very polite!
    .
    You are - Sie sind You are (pl) - Sie sind


JonathonS.

    THE ANSWER IS "they are ladies" HOPEFULLY THIS HELPS :)


eleni239120

    I wrote they are wonan and it marked it as wrong. And it gave ne as correct answer they are Ladies....


aarti26685

    Burmt sie is fir she..how we can use it here for they??


mizinamo

    Burmt sie is fir she..how we can use it here for they??

    The German words for "she" and "they" used to be pronounced differently about 1000 years ago, but through sound changes, they now both sound the same.

    So sie is both "she / her" and "they / them".

    It wasn't planned that way; it just happened.


Jesse-_Zaufi7

    I type it but it says i am wrong every time I try


mizinamo

    it says i am wrong every time I try

    Check your spelling carefully -- particularly whether you used "woman" with A or "women" with E.


InFiniteUn3

    I love this community so can someone tell me why it tought me she was sie


mizinamo

    can someone tell me why it tought me she was sie

    Because "she" in German is sie.

    And "they" in German is also sie.

    They used to look different a couple of thousand years ago, but because of sound changes, they ended up looking and sounding the same.

    So now you have to look at the verb to know whether to translate sie as "she" or "they".


ZacKriedemann

    it can mean two things "you are woman" and "they are women"


mizinamo

    it can mean two things "you are woman" and "they are women"

    "you are woman" is not correct English.

    But Sie sind Frauen can mean "you are women".


abhinav0311

    He is 'Er'. While 'Sie' is referred as 'She' or not?


az_p
    Mod

      "She" is sie. But Sie is not always "she" as it also has other meanings depending on the grammar. Read the top comments.


PERCE_NEIGE

      Do you mean «Sie» or «sie»?


az_p
      Mod

        I meant the capitalised Sie, which is what abhinav0311 wrote.

        I know it's confusing at first and my comment probably didn't help much with that. Here's a bit more detail:

        "She" is sie"

        The word "she" is always sie in German. If it's at the start of a sentence it needs a capital letter.

        "She is a girl" = Sie ist ein Mädchen
        "She eats an apple" = Sie isst einen Apfel or Einen Apfel isst sie

        In the second example the word order is rearranged and sie is written in lower case because it's not at the beginning of the sentence any more. That's something that will be explained later in the course.

        Sie is not always "she"

        This is a bit tricky. There are a couple of words in German whose meanings can change if they are written with a capital letter or not, and this is one of them.

        As mentioned above, the word Sie could just be sie ("she") at the start of a sentence. That's ok. But it could also be two other possibilities:

        "They are girls" = Sie sind Mädchen
        "You are a woman" = Sie sind eine Frau

        In the first example, Sie again only has a capital letter because it's at the start of a sentence. Yes, it's confusing at first that the word for "they" is the same as the word for "she". But you'll notice the verb is different which helps identify it (sie ist = "she is"; sie sind = "they are").

        In the second example we have the special capital-letter-only meaning of Sie, which is the formal version of "you". Since English doesn't have a formal form of "you" this is unfortunately yet another new concept to learn and it's all a bit confusing so early in the course! But basically I would say du to a good friend and Sie to my boss or a teacher.

        Although that example has Sie at the start of the sentence, with the formal "you" meaning the capital letter is even necessary in the middle:

        Ich sehe Sie = "I see you" (formal)

        Hopefully that provides the missing information that whoever downvoted my other comment wanted ;)


Riyansha

        Why is sind used with Sie?


mizinamo

        I don't understand the question.

        Why is "am" used with "I" in English?

        Why is "is" used with "he"?

        That's simply the verb form that belongs to that subject.

        sie sind = "they are"

        When the subject is sie (they), the verb form for "to be" is sind.

        That's just the way it is.


MimiwarAhi

        Why isn't it sie seid frauwn instead since we are describing a group of women that we are not involved in


mizinamo

        Why isn't it sie seid frauwn instead since we are describing a group of women that we are not involved in

        The verb form seid belongs to the subject ihr, i.e. "you -- the group of people that I am speaking to".

        But here, you are not talking to a group of people; you are talking about a group of people, so you use the pronoun sie "they" and need the matching verb form, which is sind.

        ihr seid, sie sind.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started