"Ce mois-ci il faudra faire attention."

Translation:This month we will have to pay attention.

January 6, 2013

58 Comments


lingua

the sentence says, "il faudra"(he will have to), so why is the solution, "we will have to"?

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"il faudra" is impersonal in French; in English, and depending on context (whether someone in particular is concerned by the comment), you can translate by:

  • I will have to pay attention
  • you will have to pay attention
  • we will have to pay attention
March 25, 2013

wanderlust-er

But there's no indication of which one it is....like nothing is plural in that sentence -_- so shouldn't both answers be accepted?

October 1, 2015

Sitesurf

"one, someone, we, you and they" are possible and accepted.

October 1, 2015

wanderlust-er

they aren't always though -_-

October 1, 2015

Sitesurf

I checked on this sentence and they are.

October 1, 2015

Fr_Aug6

Would it also work for "she" as well as "he"?

January 7, 2019

Sitesurf

No, because "il faut" never involves a "he" or "she".

January 8, 2019

Sitesurf

"il" is impersonal here, "il faut/il faudra" is an impersonal expression which depending on context, can be translated as I , you, we...

April 12, 2013

ElianaSolange

never he?

April 3, 2014

dxrsam

'Il' could stand for the state of things in general.

April 28, 2014

Dacia.Myst

I was thinking because it is the future tense of "Il faut" which I always think of as meaning "It is necessary" that the future tense "Il faudra" would be "It will be necessary."

It was counted correct (This month, it will be necessary to pay attention.) but I was wondering which translation would actually be "more" correct, if that makes sense?

July 25, 2018

Sitesurf

Probably "we'll need to" or "you'll need to".

July 26, 2018

arthur932834

Why not He?

February 8, 2019

tani17

why "ce mois-ci" and not just "ce mois"?

March 24, 2014

Sitesurf

It is idiomatic.

These days = ces jours-ci

March 24, 2014

SabnSaa

This one just bit me. I'd never heard "mois-ci", and since all I got was an audio, I couldn't figure out what was being said. I probably won't forget, though.

December 22, 2016

Sitesurf

So that you know for the future:

  • ce mois-ci = this month
  • ce mois-là = that month
December 22, 2016

bristact1

I've switched the translation around - "it will be necessary to pay attention this month" which is basically the same, and I've been marked wrong!? Am I misguided?

July 9, 2013

Sitesurf

I think your literal translation is valid, since "il faut" is generally translated to "it is necessary" by Duolingo. I think they are going one step further to indicate that you can personalize the translation to your thoughts, while the French would remain impersonal.

July 10, 2013

colinwysman

I don't understand why "This month, he will have to pay attention" can be wrong. Isn't it dependent on context?

October 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"we" means "nous" (and sometimes "on") not "he".

October 4, 2013

colinwysman

Sorry, I should have given the phrase. I was asked to translate "Ce mois-ci il faudra faire attention." Duolingo says the correct translation is "This month we will have to pay attention," but I don't see why "This month, he will have to pay attention" can't be accepted.

It seems that in the absence of context, "il" should be able to used in that way, or am I missing something?

October 6, 2013

Sitesurf

no, "falloir" (il faut, faudra, fallait,...) is a defective verb, which means that it is exclusively used in the impersonal form, with the consequence that "il" is never a person.

"il", in "il faut" has the same status as in "il fait beau", "il est facile de...", "il pleut", "il est nécessaire de..."

October 9, 2013

colinwysman

Ah, I hadn't realized that. Thanks for clarifying.

October 12, 2013

lkt005

Ok, so then how do you say "he must pay attention" and "you must pay attention" ? Because there are apparently "wrong"....

March 10, 2013

Anca7

"Il faudra faire attention" is very general, it refers to everybody in that situation. If you want to mention that he or you must pay attention, you could say: "Il faudra qu'il fasse (que tu fasses) attention" because the expression "il faut que" needs to be followed by subjuctive.

March 25, 2014

walcfra

The French given is future tense, not the present as in your examples.

April 11, 2013

schergjd

"he must pay attention" can be in the present or future tense in English ("Tomorrow he must pay attention" , "Tomorrow he will have to pay attention" , and "He must pay attention now" are equally valid English sentences). I think the problem is 1. il faut/il faudra does not translate to "he", it is more general like "one" or a general "we". 2. while able to be used in the future, you are right, it is very ambiguous when it stands alone and the french sentence is not ambiguous about tense.

October 9, 2014

dxrsam

Il doit faire attention Vous devons faire attention.

April 28, 2014

dxrsam

"devez", not "devons". Oops

April 28, 2014

lhb24tuc

So how would one say "this month, he will have to pay attention"?

March 21, 2014

SherwinJ

ce mois-ci il devra faire attention

June 30, 2014

Sitesurf

With verb "falloir", "il" never means "he": this is an impersonal construction (= it is necessary...)

June 30, 2014

lhb24tuc

Thank you, SherwinJ and Sitesurf!

June 30, 2014

kumpanjero

how do you know from this french sentence that it's in plural?

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf

The trouble is that "il faudra" is neutral in French; in English, it is not so usual to say "one will have to pay attention". Better say "you" or "we".

January 6, 2013

kumpanjero

"you" isn't an option by mistake, then?

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf

For the French "il faudra faire attention", you can say "we will have to..." or "you will have to...", depending on context (which we do not have).

January 6, 2013

-TashaJ-

Having read the comments, I see why it can we translated as "we" but why not "he" also?

January 12, 2014

Sitesurf

Because "il faudra" is verb "falloir", which is defective and only exists with an impersonal construction and meaning.

January 12, 2014

CanyonBluffs

Thank you for your patience on this one.

October 13, 2014

-TashaJ-

Ah okay

January 13, 2014

frogpillow

I tried this month I will have to pay attention and it was rejected 11/17/2014

November 19, 2014

Sitesurf

"il faudra" does not primarily point to "I", but rather to "we" or "you".

November 19, 2014

Agonisti

... I don't think I will ever truly understand "[il] falloir".

Is it like viewing the world and the cosmos at large as some kind of a personalized divinity which imparts obligations onto the lowly mortals that we in comparison are... or something?

To whom is the obligation targeted, if there's no accompanying "me"/"nous"/etc. - to anyone? Everyone? Humanity in general? Depends on the context?

(My native language has no concepts like dummy subjects/objects.)

December 24, 2018

Sitesurf

If you keep in mind that "il faut" just means "there is a need for", you will remember that the person or people having this need or obligation are not known. Context usually tells who needs to, has to or must. When the English is "it is necessary to", you don't know who to whom the need/necessity/obligation is targeted, and context will tell as well.

December 27, 2018

Fr_Aug6

So it can be used to mean "I," but it's used more to mean an undefined "you" or "we"?

January 7, 2019

Sitesurf

Yes, that's the point.

January 8, 2019

Zjeraar

I always think I hear 'voudra', which results in 'This month, he will want to pay attention', which I don't think is an unusual sentence. Is there a difference in pronunciation between 'faudra' and 'voudra'?

June 2, 2018

boydell

why not 'we must take care'?

October 4, 2018

Rostellan

I wrote 'We must pay attention' and was marked wrong. I expect that's because it's not strictly future tense. However, I seem to remember using 'must' instead of 'have to' before and being marked wrong. Surely it means the same thing?

October 28, 2018

SabnSaa

MUST implies an imperative to me, something very important, while in this context, I could see someone saying, shaking the head, "y'know, we have to pay attention this month (...or we'll miss it again). IOW, not so much a MUST as a should, if we want the right outcome. The problem with a colloquialism like "have to", is that it's used in more than one context, and this sentence gives none.

October 28, 2018

Rostellan

You have a point. I tend to be a bit looser with the use of must and use it in an aspirational way: 'I must walk more'; 'I must eat less'; 'I must go to bed earlier' etc. However, there is nothing aspirational about 'I have to have a blood test tomorrow before I go to work'. Tomorrow is when it's happening.

October 29, 2018

VinnyBoombatz

Shouldn't "be careful" also be accepted for "faire attention" ?

December 30, 2018

Alice54_Maree3.

Vinny, I just put "we will have to be careful" and it was accepted

February 19, 2019

Karen541899

How does "he - il" suddenly become "we"? There is no we about this sentence!

March 19, 2019

Sitesurf

"Il faut" is impersonal and never gets another subject than the impersonal "il". As a consequence, "il faut" does not tell who will have to be careful. Up to you to interpret what is the most probable: "one will have to be careful" or "we/you/they/people will have to be careful". In real life, you will know because the context will shed some light on who is targeted.

When you have to translate "il faut", you may use a variety of translations, including an impersonal formula, like "it is necessary to".

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.