Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi skriver."

Translation:We are writing.

2 years ago

15 Comments


teca1bisp0
teca1bisp0

'skriver' the way the word is written and spoken, reminds me a little bit of the word ''Escrever'' in Brazilian Portuguese that also means 'write' in English.

2 years ago

griffindd

The Norwegian word is etymologically from the Latin scribere. I'd hazzard a guess that the Brazilian Portuguese word you mention has the same root. English has words like scribe and scrivener.

2 years ago

a-muktar
a-muktar

Italian has scrivere too. Amazing.

2 years ago

MichaelLongspear

And Romanian has a scrie.

9 months ago

Kpro20

And french has écrire.

5 months ago

alexknick
alexknick

In spanish and french we say "escribir" and "écrire". Oh, we are really generous, how much love!

2 years ago

Tagleri

Vi skriver -> in english mean : we are writing. Is not correctly ..whyyyy?

1 year ago

FanddenRidder

It is correct. Check again

1 year ago

AuroraCris16

The way the word is spoken looks really like a italian

1 year ago

Lyuska9
Lyuska9

I can't understand it,how you write the verb in present and how you write it in present continuous??

1 year ago

griffindd

Vi skriver is present and present contiunuos.

1 year ago

EmilyDonbr

How is the end skriver pronounced? The audio makes it sound like it ends with a "d"

8 months ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

No d- sound in the end. It's pronounced as it is written.

7 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Come on, why do they constantly translate Norwegian simple present into English present continuous, the last time I looked we also had a simple present.

    5 months ago

fveldig
    fveldig
    Mod

    Both are accepted translations, so you may use the simply present whenever you want :)

    5 months ago