"Vi skriver."

Translation:We are writing.

October 21, 2015

19 Comments


teca1bisp0

'skriver' the way the word is written and spoken, reminds me a little bit of the word ''Escrever'' in Brazilian Portuguese that also means 'write' in English.

October 21, 2015

griffindd

The Norwegian word is etymologically from the Latin scribere. I'd hazzard a guess that the Brazilian Portuguese word you mention has the same root. English has words like scribe and scrivener.

October 21, 2015

a-muktar

Italian has scrivere too. Amazing.

November 4, 2015

MichaelLongspear

And Romanian has a scrie.

January 5, 2018

Kpro20

And french has écrire.

May 3, 2018

alexknick

In spanish and french we say "escribir" and "écrire". Oh, we are really generous, how much love!

December 12, 2015

Lyuska9

I can't understand it,how you write the verb in present and how you write it in present continuous??

June 22, 2017

griffindd

Vi skriver is present and present contiunuos.

June 22, 2017

AuroraCris16

The way the word is spoken looks really like a italian

April 19, 2017

PlZfPe

Back when I was learning Norsk in college, I remember our prof (a native speaker) taught us that one way Norwegian differs from English is a lesser use of participle phrases in present tense as a way of expressing the present and ongoing state of an a action. We were expected to translate "Vi skriver" as "We write". To express "We are writing" in Norwegian, we were taught "Vi stande og skriver." (I think I've got that right.) Thoughts?

November 5, 2018

Regney
Mod

Although the Norwegian present tense covers both the English present tense as well as the present continuous, you're right. There are constructions that emphasize an ongoing process the continuous form, e.g., Vi sitter og skriver. (We are writing.) Han står og lager mat. (He is cooking.) There is a whole Skill dedicated to that farther along in the tree.

November 5, 2018

PlZfPe

Mange takk!

November 5, 2018

Regney
Mod

Bare hyggelig. :0)

November 5, 2018

EmilyDonbr

How is the end skriver pronounced? The audio makes it sound like it ends with a "d"

February 3, 2018

Lene409603

No d- sound in the end. It's pronounced as it is written.

February 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Correct IPA pronunciation is /skɾiːʋəɾ/.


    Click here to learn how these symbols should be pronounced. Follow this link to hear our own shieldmaiden @Deliciae pronouncing it on Forvo.

    May 13, 2019

Adelina921

    Skriver is like "scrivere" in italian, which means the same thing

    March 4, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.