"Vi skriver."

Translation:We are writing.

3 years ago

17 Comments


teca1bisp0
teca1bisp0

'skriver' the way the word is written and spoken, reminds me a little bit of the word ''Escrever'' in Brazilian Portuguese that also means 'write' in English.

3 years ago

griffindd

The Norwegian word is etymologically from the Latin scribere. I'd hazzard a guess that the Brazilian Portuguese word you mention has the same root. English has words like scribe and scrivener.

3 years ago

a-muktar
a-muktar

Italian has scrivere too. Amazing.

3 years ago

MichaelLongspear

And Romanian has a scrie.

11 months ago

Kpro20

And french has écrire.

7 months ago

alexknick
alexknick

In spanish and french we say "escribir" and "écrire". Oh, we are really generous, how much love!

3 years ago

Lyuska9
Lyuska9

I can't understand it,how you write the verb in present and how you write it in present continuous??

1 year ago

griffindd

Vi skriver is present and present contiunuos.

1 year ago

AuroraCris16

The way the word is spoken looks really like a italian

1 year ago

PlZfPe
PlZfPePlus

Back when I was learning Norsk in college, I remember our prof (a native speaker) taught us that one way Norwegian differs from English is a lesser use of participle phrases in present tense as a way of expressing the present and ongoing state of an a action. We were expected to translate "Vi skriver" as "We write". To express "We are writing" in Norwegian, we were taught "Vi stande og skriver." (I think I've got that right.) Thoughts?

1 month ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Although the Norwegian present tense covers both the English present tense as well as the present continuous, you're right. There are constructions that emphasize an ongoing process the continuous form, e.g., Vi sitter og skriver. (We are writing.) Han står og lager mat. (He is cooking.) There is a whole Skill dedicated to that farther along in the tree.

1 month ago

PlZfPe
PlZfPePlus

Mange takk!

1 month ago

EmilyDonbr

How is the end skriver pronounced? The audio makes it sound like it ends with a "d"

10 months ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

No d- sound in the end. It's pronounced as it is written.

9 months ago

leabenson17
leabenson17

Does this only mean we are writing something like a letter or can this also mean we are chatting/messaging each other?

6 days ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.