"Vi skriver."

Translation:We are writing.

October 21, 2015

19 Comments


teca1bisp0

'skriver' the way the word is written and spoken, reminds me a little bit of the word ''Escrever'' in Brazilian Portuguese that also means 'write' in English.


griffindd

The Norwegian word is etymologically from the Latin scribere. I'd hazzard a guess that the Brazilian Portuguese word you mention has the same root. English has words like scribe and scrivener.


a-muktar

Italian has scrivere too. Amazing.


MichaelLongspear

And Romanian has a scrie.


Kpro20

And french has écrire.


alexknick

In spanish and french we say "escribir" and "écrire". Oh, we are really generous, how much love!


Lyuska9

I can't understand it,how you write the verb in present and how you write it in present continuous??


griffindd

Vi skriver is present and present contiunuos.


AuroraCris16

The way the word is spoken looks really like a italian


PlZfPe

Back when I was learning Norsk in college, I remember our prof (a native speaker) taught us that one way Norwegian differs from English is a lesser use of participle phrases in present tense as a way of expressing the present and ongoing state of an a action. We were expected to translate "Vi skriver" as "We write". To express "We are writing" in Norwegian, we were taught "Vi stande og skriver." (I think I've got that right.) Thoughts?


Regney

Although the Norwegian present tense covers both the English present tense as well as the present continuous, you're right. There are constructions that emphasize an ongoing process the continuous form, e.g., Vi sitter og skriver. (We are writing.) Han står og lager mat. (He is cooking.) There is a whole Skill dedicated to that farther along in the tree.


EmilyDonbr

How is the end skriver pronounced? The audio makes it sound like it ends with a "d"


Lene409603

No d- sound in the end. It's pronounced as it is written.


[deactivated user]

    Correct IPA pronunciation is /skɾiːʋəɾ/.


    Click here to learn how these symbols should be pronounced. Follow this link to hear our own shieldmaiden @Deliciae pronouncing it on Forvo.


Adelina921

    Skriver is like "scrivere" in italian, which means the same thing

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.