"Der Mond"

Translation:The moon

October 21, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aloysius_andra

I wonder why the moon is masculine while the sun is feminine


Roman1818

So do we germans either


AdamBlevins

Object gender is determines by the letters in it not the object itself


Maximyn

Wait, really? Please explain?


JessicaWin475253

Never thought about that. huh?


nabillashafirab

How to differentiate the pronunciation between Mond and Mund? They're sound quite similar


emmawar

Reminds me of "mundo" and "monde", which mean "world" in most Latin languages. Always mix the two up XD


zymbolic

Gute Nacht Mond.


RuthSMurphy

How are you supposed to know the gender of every single noun?


SadeghSana

diene augen sind wie mond


PeterSveterSK

The moon in the picture looks more like a banana


abd_alwahab

Is there any way to know if the word starts with der , das or die? or I should remember each word?


bdcathey

Unfortunately, you will need to learn the gender of every noun. That's just part of learning German. However, there are some patterns that help you identify noun gender. For instance, any noun ending in "ung", "tät", "schaft" or "erei" will be feminine.


navyars

What is the plural word of Der Mond?


PopSixSquish

I would like to know this as well.


KRussell11

It sounds like she's saying a T instead of the D at the end of Mond


Bigswell

Apparently english "D" is pronouced as "t" in German...so you heard right...


HasanVonSharjah

Der Mond hält seine Wacht :)


StanKing1

Das ist kein Mond!


Radwinter

I keep getting incorrect for der Mond even though I know I am saying it correctly as it's accepted in other sentences.


YEEET.

why is "mond" sometimes den and sometimes der?


Ivana78228

I think that is a beautiful word.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.