1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Blumen"

"Die Blumen"

Translation:The flowers

October 21, 2015

10 Comments


jonbulica99

Admit it! You spent 30 lingots for the Dating bonus first and then for the Idioms!


TimothyGun6

Okay I actually typed "the flowers" and it's telling me I'm wrong. If I could part in a screenshot, I would


Alexishora

I did the same thing smh


Metatron36

So? Report, don't post here


SarahK7174

Blooms isn't accepted? Couldn't someone say that as in 'flower?' (Sorry if someone already asked this question, I can't see any of the other comments for some reason).


ArnoNyhm2

the Bloom is die Bl├╝te in German.


Vedhika_VK

I thought all/most plurals had an umlaut, maybe not. Does anyone know why???


Metatron36

There is no real rule for plurals.


ArnoNyhm2

Only about 50% though. you actually have to learn the plural form for most words indepentantly.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.