1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I would have written a longe…

"I would have written a longer book."

Translation:Jeg ville ha skrevet en lengre bok.

October 21, 2015

3 Comments


lstor

Note that this is a use case for 'lengre' (longer) and not 'lenger' (any more). While you can use 'lenger' instead of 'lengre', you can't use 'lengre' when it should be 'lenger'. Common mistake even among Norwegians.

So, "Jeg ville ha skrevet en lenger bok." is also correct (although less elegant), but "Jeg skriver ikke lengre." is wrong (should be "Jeg skriver ikke lenger.")


grydolva

Adjective: Lang - langt - lange - lengre - lengst - lengste. Long as in distance but also duration.

Adverb: Lenge - lenger - lengst. - "i lang tid". For a long time. If you can substitute your leng** into "for a long time" lenger is the correct option.

Lengre bukser må du lete lenger etter.

edit: trøtt i trynet


fveldig
Mod

lenge - lenger - lengst*

positive: lang(m/f), langt(n), lange(pl)

comparative: lengre(m/f/n/pl)

superlative: lengst(m/f/n) lengste(pl)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started