1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bär will nach Bayern."

"Der Bär will nach Bayern."

Translation:The bear wants to go to Bavaria.

October 21, 2015

12 Comments


andre59543

How does a bear know where Bayern is ?


Mr_Eyl

Because he's smarter than your average bear.


AnandKaria1

If I was given the English sentence, I would have translated it as "Der Bär will nach Bayern gehen". But Duolingo gives me "Der Bär will nach Bayern", without the "gehen". So does the "will" or the "nach" imply "gehen" if you don't have a final verb?


mizinamo

Yes. Compare also "Ich will nach Hause" = "I want (to go) home" or "Ich will zum Spiel" = "I want (to go) to the game".

So I would say it's the "will" without verb that implies "gehen/fahren/fliegen/some other movement verb".

Works with some other verbs as well - "Ich muss jetzt nach Hause" = "I have to (go) home now", "Ich muss morgen zum Arzt" = "I have to (go) to the doctor tomorrow".

And if you leave off the destination, even that is understood :) "Ich muss mal" = "I have to (go to the toilet)"


tstrick

Agree. There are other times when the verb is obvious and it is left out. For instance, "Ich kann Deutsch" is commonly used for "I can [speak] German".


susanescott

Would it be incorrect if it had "gehen" at the end? Or would it just sound a bit formal and stilted?


mizinamo

Just a bit more complete or specific.

It would be a bit like "I would like some cake" versus "I would like to eat some cake", or "my daughter wants a puppy" versus "my daughter wants to have a puppy", I'd say.


Siren964

If you use "gehen" that would mean that you want to go there for a long time, normally. But you can use it anyway, that would still be right.


DonTeorino

and where is the verb to go here?


mizinamo

It's not expressed with a word in that German sentence; it's understood from the construction of modal verb (want, must, can, ...) + destination with no additional verb.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.