"No, para la poesía es una necesidad."

Translation:No, poetry is a necessity for me.

November 15, 2013

25 Comments


JJJimbo

to me is also possible instead of for me..

June 10, 2014

Xiuhtecuhtli

If "la poesia" can be "the poem", why can't this sentence be "No, for me the poem is a necessity"? (The context could be editing a book or something.)

May 7, 2014

danielinform

Sounds reasonable to me. Can a native speaker confirm?

February 5, 2015

LuxDefensor

Inconsistency again. In one of the previous sentences we had "poesía" without an article. In both cases the word has equally "general" meaning. I'm just getting desperate to see any system in this.

September 28, 2014

Ichimoku

The suggested translation (android app here) was "No poetry is a necessity for me". It looks like one of those cases where the punctuation is a bit important..

May 1, 2016

dianedew

Really should it be para mi? I thought it should be para me.

November 15, 2013

hungover

me is used when yo is the object of a verb, and it comes first. For example, "Tú me amas" ("You love me"). is used when yo is the object of a preposition, in this case para (for). In English, we use me for both.

December 2, 2013

GrowingViolet

¡Qué buena frase!

January 5, 2014

mountainvista3

I left out the "no" so why is that wrong? Was I supposed to assume she was speaking to someone who asked a question?

November 16, 2014

aldosto

"No, in my opinion poetry is necessary"

May 23, 2014

mijimito

That was my translation. : ( Too bad!

January 19, 2015

randnash

I have learned that "mi" is possessive as in mi padre. Me pertains to myself but not possessive. I am confused as ever.

November 6, 2014

Joseph_Winters

"Mi" is possessive, but "mí" (i.e. with the accent) is the equivalent of the English "me". The Spanish object pronoun "me" also refers to "myself".

November 23, 2014

NoTengoUsuario

¿Cuándo se debe usar "for" o "to"? Por ejemplo: "To me the poetry" o "For me the poetry". Gracias.

November 17, 2014

mountainvista3

Thank you

November 17, 2014

NoTengoUsuario

mountainvistar3, I'm sorry, but I was not answering your question. I was also wondering. Greetings.

November 17, 2014

mountainvista3

that's okay, I am so confused sometimes anything makes sense or not!

November 17, 2014

manghera18

In English it would make much more sense in this situation to use "to." Reported.

November 23, 2014

NoTengoUsuario

Really? Thank you.

November 24, 2014

BoredWithDuoNow

And the whole sentence rhymes in English... Lol

February 8, 2016

AlexandrSantos

I'm not a native speaker of English, but I reckon it would be equally acceptable to write "to me" instead of "for me" in the context of this sentence. Can anyone comfirm that?

April 16, 2016

laurabuckw1

I spelled it neccesity by accident and they said it was wrong! Its a misspeling why does it not count

May 1, 2016

Joseph_Winters

I could be wrong, but I believe they only count typos if you're within one letter. Because of the extra "c" and the missing "s", "neccesity" is wrong by two letters.

I'm with you, I think it should count, but it can be hard to draw the line, especially for a computer program. The best course of action with something like this is probably just to report it and see what happens.

May 1, 2016

sauciixx

Can para mi also be put at the end of the sentence?

May 1, 2016

RamakrishnanRS

"No, poetry, for me, is a necessity" should be accepted.

May 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.