1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat sich auf den Stuhl ge…

"Er hat sich auf den Stuhl gesetzt."

Translation:He sat down on the chair.

November 15, 2013

19 Comments


Daphni0

Is "He sat himself on the chair." wrong in english?


lariwestside

That's correct English. I tried it as well and it was marked wrong, so I've reported it.


Riqi_Tang

That's what I put and it was marked correct (2016.11.21)


TRothschild

Sitting "on" a chair and "in" a chair are both grammatically correct and should both be accepted. They are a bit different in connotation: one might sit "on" a hard wooden chair, but "in" an upholstered armchair. Also, sitting is not ordinarily reflexive in English. "He sat himself down" (never "he has sat himself down") would imply a deliberate act, perhaps balancing on an unsteady chair for instance, or making a formal entrance, as in "the Chairman came in and sat himself at the head of the table."


tianyilu

'He sat on the stool' was incorrect, but Stuhl should translate to both chair and stool?


zengator

@tianyilu, StrapsOption: Nein. Stuhl and "stool" are cognates, but the only way they are synonyms is if you are discussing feces.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Stuhl

Try Hocker or Schemel for the "stool" you'd find at a bar.


StrapsOption

Yes, and 'seat' as well.


xenophile

It didn't accept 'seat' in this case. DL is very inconsistent sometimes!


stevenjayipad

I wrote "He sat on the stool"...marked wrong...


Brittany579735

I feel like my use of ON or IN the chair would be largely based on whether or not the chair has arms.


themightykc

Auf den Stuhl...why is 'onto the chair' nit accepted? Auf den clearly indicates movement 'onto'


Der-Michael

But wouldn't it have to be dative to involve movement? Den Stuhl isn't dative, in that case it would be Dem Stuhl right?


Daphni0

It's the other way around. Akkusativ is for movement and Dativ for position/standing still. So when somebody sits on the chair, he is moving (he isn't already seated). Hope I helped.


Der-Michael

Ah, yes, I really don't know how I mixed those up. You indeed helped, have a lingot!

So I guess the most plausible answer to the originally posed question is that; in English we never use the word onto along side the action to sit regardless of movement.... At least I've never heard it that way.


GeonHoYun

So we have to use the reflexive form here? Will "Er hat auf den Stuhl gesetzt" be marked wrong?


izo_sak

I don't seem to understand when I should use 'sich' and when demonstrative pronoun like mich, dich, etc. Edit: I found a link with a table of reflexive pronouns: https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Reflexiv/Reflexiv.html#Table


RobertHJMa

'He has sat down on the chair' should be accepted surely?


mizinamo

Yes - that's one of the listed alternatives and should already be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.