"Dov'è lo zoo?"

Translation:Where is the zoo?

January 6, 2013

31 Comments


Vinvas

Why is it "lo" over "il"? Is it like an "s impura"?

December 23, 2013

dgasim

because zoo starts with "z".

Check out this website. It has a good explanation of how articles should be used: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

December 23, 2013

purplysugary

because il zoo is not beautiful enough DX

September 30, 2014

msergazin

Anyone else had this exact excercise like 4 times?

November 13, 2013

Kai_Nakazawa

And a couple others

This section needs more sentences for variety

April 13, 2014

possumaki

Maybe in order to memorize it.

July 10, 2014

Millenita86

Es cierto, y lo peor es que no escucho el "zoo" =( No he pasado el ejercicio...

July 14, 2014

Miguel897218

Habla muy rapido. Mi mayor problema es cuando dice "beve" y yo escucho "bevi."

January 21, 2019

Mr.Moderator

You cant really hear the zoo, its not a clear pronounciation

July 31, 2014

Szewicz

Dov' gives itself as hint.

January 6, 2013

christopher

Like cos', it is a contraction. When it comes immediately before è, the final vowel drops, as indicated by the apostrophe. Cos' = cosa; dov' = dove.

February 9, 2013

mjnrstc

No, what Szewicz means is the hint, on hovering, doesn't give an English translation. It gives the same word in Italian.

March 26, 2013

Balgair

yes, it needs work here.

January 9, 2013

dgasim

why is dove apostrophed to "dov'è"? is it because the following word is a vowel?

December 20, 2013

JennaHO

Yes. Like in English though, it is a contraction. You are going from "Where is the zoo?" to "Where's the zoo?"

January 29, 2014

pinkfreud

Yes, instead of "dove è" it's abbreviated to "dov'è".

January 8, 2014

Chadirino

That's how you say zoo? like "tzó-io"? I thought it was like how you say it in English.

December 31, 2013

scarletxstarlet

I almost typed in 'Dov'è lo Zorro?' because it was nearly impossible to decipher the audio

September 21, 2014

Sinaguglia_5

Did anyone else hear dovelo zo?

November 3, 2014

uvdGEj

I know lo is for a masculine word starts with s or z + vowel- but why does Zucchero starts with lo? Isnt U a vowel?

September 22, 2018

heathee48.

I keep hearing "dov'è loD zoo?" ...I may be going crazy though

October 25, 2018

Gringadelsol

the slower audio is not correct

September 9, 2013

FreddieMcFee

It sounds like she's saying "Doveray"

September 28, 2013

IsabellaAr667763

Are the emphasis and intonation right on that question?

February 19, 2015

rabmcnab

Ok, so why not "Dove lo zoo?" What would that mean instead?

October 30, 2015

VanessaLou17

Where is the zoo. Lo because it starts with z

January 13, 2016

Gronibard

Dov'è is not dove è because double vowels?

January 28, 2017

crazyscientist1

Who likes Pokémon? I will not awnser unless you tell me and give me a lingot.

April 18, 2017

-Libertalia-

My school during recess

January 27, 2018

shaiina2001

buongiorno, parlo un poco italiano perche sono italiana

December 28, 2013

AndyJamesM

I want to go to the zoo because there are lots of girls there.

February 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.