1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dov'è lo zoo?"

"Dov'è lo zoo?"

Translation:Where is the zoo?

January 6, 2013

47 Comments


Vinvas

Why is it "lo" over "il"? Is it like an "s impura"?


dgasim

because zoo starts with "z".

Check out this website. It has a good explanation of how articles should be used: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html


AhadMalik3

Oh, thank you so much, it was really helpful!


Nathan_0

il – masculine, singular, e.g. il libro (the book)

i – masculine, plural, e.g. i libri (the books)

la – feminine, singular, begins with a consonant. e.g. la porta (the door)

le – feminine, plural, begins with a consonant e.g. le porte (the doors)

lo – masculine, singular, begins with s+consonant or GN, PN, PS, X, Y, Z. e.g. lo schermo (the screen)

gli - masculine, plural, begins with s+consonant or GN, PN, PS, X, Y, Z. e.g. gli schermi (the screens)

gli - masculine, plural, begins with vowel e.g. gli anni (the years)

l’ – masculine or feminine, singular, begins with vowel e.g. l’anno (the year)

le – feminine, plural, begins with vowel. e.g. le università (the universities)


purplysugary

because il zoo is not beautiful enough DX


msergazin

Anyone else had this exact excercise like 4 times?


Kai_Nakazawa

And a couple others

This section needs more sentences for variety


possumaki

Maybe in order to memorize it.


Millenita86

Es cierto, y lo peor es que no escucho el "zoo" =( No he pasado el ejercicio...


Miguel897218

Habla muy rapido. Mi mayor problema es cuando dice "beve" y yo escucho "bevi."


Mr.Moderator

You cant really hear the zoo, its not a clear pronounciation


dgasim

why is dove apostrophed to "dov'è"? is it because the following word is a vowel?


JennaHO

Yes. Like in English though, it is a contraction. You are going from "Where is the zoo?" to "Where's the zoo?"


pinkfreud

Yes, instead of "dove è" it's abbreviated to "dov'è".


Chadirino

That's how you say zoo? like "tzó-io"? I thought it was like how you say it in English.


LorenzoLM

Just tso, no -io


PerLundber2

Not confused about the sentence but why the pronounciation is shown as false or cannot be distinguished. Happens frequently.


arcady30

There must be a problem with that lesson. Whatever I say, it shows the first part of the sentence correct, and the second incorrect.


Amphigorey1

I am having the same issue with all speaking exercises that start with dov'e or cos'e. I don't think it's my pronunciation because I do well with all the other speaking exercises.


scarletxstarlet

I almost typed in 'Dov'è lo Zorro?' because it was nearly impossible to decipher the audio


Szewicz

Dov' gives itself as hint.


christopher

Like cos', it is a contraction. When it comes immediately before è, the final vowel drops, as indicated by the apostrophe. Cos' = cosa; dov' = dove.


mjnrstc

No, what Szewicz means is the hint, on hovering, doesn't give an English translation. It gives the same word in Italian.


Balgair

yes, it needs work here.


Sinaguglia_5

Did anyone else hear dovelo zo?


uvdGEj

I know lo is for a masculine word starts with s or z + vowel- but why does Zucchero starts with lo? Isnt U a vowel?


heathee48.

I keep hearing "dov'è loD zoo?" ...I may be going crazy though


Amphigorey1

You are not crazy. The Z in Italian is not identical to an English Z.


Martin376354

"Speak this sentence" lessons have bug here. You can say anything, the asking words will be correct and the others are wrong...


Dr.Mystetious

Several people have remarked, as I do now. it maybe Zoo to you but it's so to us. please address. Makes no sense


Anne93216

My answer is exactly same as correct answer but is rejected. So frustrating. Not the first time.


Essensian

Ah OK! It keeps saying I have a typo. It is because I missed the ', but that doesn't show in the Italian.


cricket736461

Why " dove" is not accepted? And dov' is


David569758

I barely got the word out of my mouth and it marked me wrong?


O1IEtoe5

3 times with where is the zoo in 6 questions. BASTA


mishaa23

i'm a little confused. why is this one "dov'e" for zoo but for cuoco it's "dove il cuoco?" what purpose does the little apostrophe serve?


evei208948

Cannot get past


Gringadelsol

the slower audio is not correct


rabmcnab

Ok, so why not "Dove lo zoo?" What would that mean instead?


VanessaLou17

Where is the zoo. Lo because it starts with z


Gronibard

Dov'è is not dove è because double vowels?


FreddieMcFee

It sounds like she's saying "Doveray"


shaiina2001

buongiorno, parlo un poco italiano perche sono italiana


AndyJamesM

I want to go to the zoo because there are lots of girls there.


IsabellaAr667763

Are the emphasis and intonation right on that question?


crazyscientist1

Who likes Pokémon? I will not awnser unless you tell me and give me a lingot.


Captain-Noodles

My school during recess

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.