"Cos'è?"

Translation:What is it?

January 6, 2013

52 Comments


Szewicz

Cos' gives itself as hint.


BilboBaggins0135

Hover over Cos'. It defines it as "what-d'yer-call-it". O_0


f.formica
Mod

It's an interesting usage of cosa, yes; it's slang of course, and in that usage it can even change gender according to the thing or person it stands for, as in "coso, lì" (whats-his-name).


Briguy84

I wonder, would "che cos'è" be the formal way to ask "what is it/this" and "cos'è" is the informal way?


f.formica
Mod

Perhaps a little, but it wouldn't feel out of place using "cos'è" in an informal context or the other way around.


RyanGaming21

thanks for the explanation


DancinginNYC

It didn't let me write that! I lost a heart for it.


Kai_Nakazawa

Can this be used in a way similar to English, as in,

"Hey, do you have a minute?"

"Yeah, what is it?"

Or is it strictly for inquiring about an object that you don't know the nature of?


f.formica
Mod

The latter; in your example it would normally be "che c'è?".


westcharles

it would be helpful to have an explanation of what this is and when it's used


gabor.kurdi

It is the short form of "cosa é" just like "it's" is a short form of "it is" An even longer form is "che cos'é" means the same You use it when you want to ask "what it is". You have used it in you own question, too so it should be very clear for you when to use it :)


ratakoolta

Cosa is like "thing/it" in english. "Cos'e" is like "what thing is it"


Rik_84

Everything's perfect, except for "cos'È" (correct) instead of "cos'É" (wrong).


garyd11

Is there a difference between Cos'è and Che cos'è? Are they completely interchangeable?


sandsharkattack

Can you use this to ask "what's wrong?" Like in English how if you notice someone seems upset you say "what is it?" to ask what the matter is?


mmseiple

No, you would just use this to ask what something is. To say "What's wrong?" you could say "Cosa c'è?" It looks similar, but the meaning is different.


IaisSimon

Cos'è? L'orologio nel vino!


I-AM-THE-STAR

It's nothing but learning :)


cahoots1

Could this also be used to mean "what is?" as in the answer to, for instance, "It isn't fair!"


f.formica
Mod

No, but the reason is that in Italian that exchange would be "Non è giusto!" "Cosa?", i.e. the verb isn't repeated in the reply.


MisaelSanzRoman

COSE + É / COS-E + É = COS'É


ducttguy13

Actually, if you divide COSE + É by COS-E + É you get the integral of É NOI.


RenatoSSTradutor

The accent is the other wau around: "Cos'è" "cos'è" In Italian, thus verb always uses the grave accent, not the acute one.


dindooon

Could it also be something we say the same we we would say ''what's up'' in english?


kanyeweston

Does anyone know the difference between "Cos'è?" and "Che cosa?"


Briguy84

Cos'è is simply "what is it". It's also a shorten version of it's proper form"Che cos'è".

"Che cosa" means "what". As far as I know you don't have to use the "che" in both phrases but it's more proper to use. Sort of the difference between "is not" and "ain't". Hope this helps


Shanefisher62

What is the difference between "cosa" and "che"? When do I use each? Also, when (and why) do I use the phrase "che cosa"? I've seen it in some sentences but I have no clue as to why I use it, or why it wouldn't just be "che" or "cosa" alone.


Veronica964728

I'm a bit confused with the grave and acute accents, on the "e"...and if there is an easy rule for when to use which one ! Usually the sound is an indication but using that method doesn't seem to be foolproof... help anyone?


sergio150223

The voice says what it was, not what is it!


Paty858595

Why is cosa e (with accent) incorrect?


RyanGaming21

because "cos'è" is " cosa + è" and also saying 2 vowels behind each others is a big no no in italian


tmdx95

Out of context, could this also be translated as "What are you?" if the subject of the preceding sentences was already established as "Lei"? I know that's really hypothetical, I'm just kind of curious.


jesslc

I think so.

è can be: it is, he is, she is and (formal) you are

You have to guess the best option from the context. Obviously in lack of other context; "Cos'è?" is most likely to mean "What is it?" rather than the other options.


S0R0USH

Is there a difference between cos'è and che cosa?

I heard it on family guy: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9JhuOicPFZY


Briguy84

Yes there is a difference between "cos'è" and "che cosa". That difference is: "che cosa" is more akin to "what (is) that" while "cos'è" means "what is (it)" (or the more proper form, "che cos'è"). Example "Che cosa fa" essentially means "what he/she make/what he/she do". "Che cos'è sulla mela" which means "what is on the apple?".

Hope this helps


S0R0USH

Yes, thank you very much! :)


jsderenzo

It got so hard it took 3 tries to complete it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


PerryCusmano

What is it? Is correct but its sayong its wrong


Germanlehrerlsu

Perry: If you wrote "What is it?" then yes, it's correct. But I wonder if it could have involved a typo: In your post you have three: its 2x and sayong. Maybe that's the reason your answer was marked incorrect? Just a thought.


paulpureswag

Can this also mean "What's that?"? Say you're pointing at something.


marcin438512

I don't like it when there is like two options to choose from and one of them is capitalized. Should all be lowercase


patPHFS

My answer was correct but marked wrong. Identical to the one that came up.


Mahkizmo

I wrote cosa é which is the exact same thing as cos'é. It should be accepted


rina.tring

I put cos e with the accent, it said it was wrong, but gave the answer as the exact same as mine.


BiggestBackflip

So could you use this as a reply to "Hey can I talk to you", like "Yeah sure, what is it?"


mmseiple

No, you would need “Cosa c’è?” for that.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.