"Cos'è?"

Translation:What is it?

January 6, 2013

46 Comments


Szewicz

Cos' gives itself as hint.

January 6, 2013

BilboBaggins0135

Hover over Cos'. It defines it as "what-d'yer-call-it". O_0

May 30, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It's an interesting usage of cosa, yes; it's slang of course, and in that usage it can even change gender according to the thing or person it stands for, as in "coso, lì" (whats-his-name).

May 30, 2014

Briguy84

I wonder, would "che cos'è" be the formal way to ask "what is it/this" and "cos'è" is the informal way?

May 30, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Perhaps a little, but it wouldn't feel out of place using "cos'è" in an informal context or the other way around.

May 30, 2014

DancinginNYC

It didn't let me write that! I lost a heart for it.

June 6, 2014

Kai_Nakazawa

Can this be used in a way similar to English, as in,

"Hey, do you have a minute?"

"Yeah, what is it?"

Or is it strictly for inquiring about an object that you don't know the nature of?

April 13, 2014

f.formica
Mod

The latter; in your example it would normally be "che c'è?".

April 13, 2014

westcharles

it would be helpful to have an explanation of what this is and when it's used

January 10, 2013

gabor.kurdi

It is the short form of "cosa é" just like "it's" is a short form of "it is" An even longer form is "che cos'é" means the same You use it when you want to ask "what it is". You have used it in you own question, too so it should be very clear for you when to use it :)

January 16, 2013

ratakoolta

Cosa is like "thing/it" in english. "Cos'e" is like "what thing is it"

March 16, 2015

Rik_84

Everything's perfect, except for "cos'È" (correct) instead of "cos'É" (wrong).

August 7, 2015

christopher

Spot on.

February 9, 2013

majormei

thanks!

April 26, 2014

garyd11

Is there a difference between Cos'è and Che cos'è? Are they completely interchangeable?

August 24, 2014

Lillibel06

Woman.

August 12, 2017

misael1989

COSE + É / COS-E + É = COS'É

March 24, 2014

ducttguy13

Actually, if you divide COSE + É by COS-E + É you get the integral of É NOI.

May 13, 2014

RenatoSSTradutor

The accent is the other wau around: "Cos'è" "cos'è" In Italian, thus verb always uses the grave accent, not the acute one.

May 24, 2017

Shanefisher62

What is the difference between "cosa" and "che"? When do I use each? Also, when (and why) do I use the phrase "che cosa"? I've seen it in some sentences but I have no clue as to why I use it, or why it wouldn't just be "che" or "cosa" alone.

October 23, 2014

sandsharkattack

Can you use this to ask "what's wrong?" Like in English how if you notice someone seems upset you say "what is it?" to ask what the matter is?

April 30, 2015

mmseiple

No, you would just use this to ask what something is. To say "What's wrong?" you could say "Cosa c'è?" It looks similar, but the meaning is different.

February 16, 2017

I-AM-THE-LEGION

It's nothing but learning :)

May 7, 2019

tmdx95

Out of context, could this also be translated as "What are you?" if the subject of the preceding sentences was already established as "Lei"? I know that's really hypothetical, I'm just kind of curious.

June 4, 2013

jesslc

I think so.

è can be: it is, he is, she is and (formal) you are

You have to guess the best option from the context. Obviously in lack of other context; "Cos'è?" is most likely to mean "What is it?" rather than the other options.

June 30, 2013

cahoots1

Could this also be used to mean "what is?" as in the answer to, for instance, "It isn't fair!"

October 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, but the reason is that in Italian that exchange would be "Non è giusto!" "Cosa?", i.e. the verb isn't repeated in the reply.

October 1, 2013

dindooon

Could it also be something we say the same we we would say ''what's up'' in english?

April 15, 2014

RenatoSSTradutor

No. It's just for asking 'what a thing (this/it) is?'. Sorry, but I don't know yet the 'Wassap' question...

May 24, 2017

kbatt123

As a native English speaker I have never used the phrase "what it's" my answer was "what is it" and this was marked as incorrect?

August 3, 2014

kanyeweston

Does anyone know the difference between "Cos'è?" and "Che cosa?"

August 31, 2014

Briguy84

Cos'è is simply "what is it". It's also a shorten version of it's proper form"Che cos'è".

"Che cosa" means "what". As far as I know you don't have to use the "che" in both phrases but it's more proper to use. Sort of the difference between "is not" and "ain't". Hope this helps

August 31, 2014

S0R0USH

Is there a difference between cos'è and che cosa?

I heard it on family guy: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9JhuOicPFZY

February 24, 2015

Briguy84

Yes there is a difference between "cos'è" and "che cosa". That difference is: "che cosa" is more akin to "what (is) that" while "cos'è" means "what is (it)" (or the more proper form, "che cos'è"). Example "Che cosa fa" essentially means "what he/she make/what he/she do". "Che cos'è sulla mela" which means "what is on the apple?".

Hope this helps

February 24, 2015

S0R0USH

Yes, thank you very much! :)

February 25, 2015

IvoBabaja

Why not "what's up?"

May 15, 2016

jsderenzo

It got so hard it took 3 tries to complete it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 7, 2016

PerryCusmano

What is it? Is correct but its sayong its wrong

May 10, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Perry: If you wrote "What is it?" then yes, it's correct. But I wonder if it could have involved a typo: In your post you have three: its 2x and sayong. Maybe that's the reason your answer was marked incorrect? Just a thought.

May 10, 2017

RaduAurelian

Italian for "mmmh whatcha say?"

August 3, 2017

Alexandra949527

I’m not getting any sound when I’m asked to type what I hear!! Frustrating!

December 2, 2017

IaisSimon

Cos'è? L'orologio nel vino!

December 4, 2017

paulpureswag

Can this also mean "What's that?"? Say you're pointing at something.

May 12, 2018

marcin438512

I don't like it when there is like two options to choose from and one of them is capitalized. Should all be lowercase

March 1, 2019

patPHFS

My answer was correct but marked wrong. Identical to the one that came up.

April 4, 2019

LuisMatias54579

Cos'é? is the italian version of what's this by Danny elfman

May 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.