1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Fortunately we came to the h…

"Fortunately we came to the hospital."

Translation:İyi ki hastaneye geldik.

October 22, 2015

6 Comments


Garysqo

Is this aorist past? Is it used especially with the construction iyi ki besides the non experienced past?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is just the regular past tense, there is nothing special about it :)


Garysqo

Oh sorry I commented on the wrong sentence. I meant the other verb that had -miş.


AlexinNotTurkey

That is the "reported past tense," which is just a past tense for things you didn't see yourself.

There is an aorist past tense "gerlirdik" which would mean "we would have come" or "we used to come"


grace81617

Why can't I say iyi ki hastaneye biz geldik. Can't I use Biz? or the word order for biz is wrong?


fatimamoha499417

This topic is kinda hard

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.