Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fortunately we came to the hospital."

Translation:İyi ki hastaneye geldik.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Garysqo
Garysqo

Is this aorist past? Is it used especially with the construction iyi ki besides the non experienced past?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is just the regular past tense, there is nothing special about it :)

2 years ago

Garysqo
Garysqo

Oh sorry I commented on the wrong sentence. I meant the other verb that had -miş.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is the "reported past tense," which is just a past tense for things you didn't see yourself.

There is an aorist past tense "gerlirdik" which would mean "we would have come" or "we used to come"

2 years ago