1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tienen seis meses para desar…

"Tienen seis meses para desarrollar esto."

Translation:They have six months to develop this.

November 15, 2013

22 Comments


Kumar.Listo

You have six months to develop this - ustedes tienen seis meses para desarrollar esto.....I think this could have been correct too.


jaimexplorer

Still not accepted on 8-21-14. I'll also report it.


ananasikit

12/09/14 still not accepted


landtuna

Accepted now in Oct 2015.


thelifepacific

'They have six months for developing this'

Should this be accepted?


hdaleharris

Id agree, its correct in English though its not a literal translation


martind611973

No. It's their fault they got caught and in MY country...


LynZhong

i had this too, but i guess it's not proper english....


JabirAhm

Para can be considered as "in order to" right?

So "Thay have six months in order to develop this."


MaggieLill2

I had "they had six moths to carry this out" which is wrong, not sure why.


rcaruso510

This can be the plural usted form--ustedes tienen


THLu1

I agree. I also translated you have but duolingo marked it wrong.


puiu1941

Dear Mr Duolingo, please, do not use this pale colour for the new words. My eyesight is not so good. Tank you in advance, Puiu1941


hyttytypy

Used "grow", not accepted.


jim390520

They have six months to build this. I think this is correct.


CakeAndso

Could someone please tell me the difference betweet this and that??


Evi_Anguelova

Ehhh I messed it up and I typed "moths" instead of "months" and they didn't accept it. As far as I'm concerned, moths isn't even a word... I'm too sleepy


nBnQ2

You guys have ; its common american english


brackenwood3

Not accepted again in 2020! Reported again


brackenwood3

What is wrong with "in which to develop"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.