Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas habrán decidido que es lo mejor."

Translation:They will have decided what is best.

4 years ago

40 Comments


Kumar.Listo

Would this not be correct? "They will have decided that it's the best."

4 years ago

eaarthman

That is what I typed, and it was accepted June 23, 2014.

4 years ago

BlondLinguist

I believe that would have to be "el mejor" rather than "lo mejor".

3 years ago

Donumdei92
Donumdei92

You are right. There is an error in the accent here. "They will have decided what is best" is translated as "Ellas habrán decidido qué es lo mejor". "Ellas habrán decidido que es lo mejor" is indeed translated as "They will have decided that it's (the) best".

1 month ago

PercyRvx
PercyRvx

"Ellas habrán decidido qué es lo mejor" and "Ellas habrán decidido que es lo mejor" have different meanings. While the first one means "They will have decided what is the best", the second means "They will have decided that is the best".

2 years ago

sn5867
sn5867

This isn't the only sentence where I've noticed Duolingo using "que" in place of the interrogative "qué" in its subordinate clauses, so this seems to be a fairly common thing for them?

2 weeks ago

Mallearn

Why is it "lo mejor" and not "el mejor"?

4 years ago

tlarge

I believe you use 'lo' rather than 'el' or 'la' because the gender of the 'what' in the sentence is unknown.

4 years ago

Christophe2068

Yes, because it's gender neutral and because "mejor" is an adjective being used as a noun. "Lo" is added when you want to express an abstract idea or quality. It's simplest to think of "Lo" + <adjective> as "the <adjective> thing."

Lo mejor = The best thing Lo normal = The normal thing

4 years ago

eaarthman

That is very helpful; thank you.

4 years ago

Donumdei92
Donumdei92

"Lo mejor" decribes an abstract (genderless) idea. "El mejor" would, as tlarge says, refer to a (concrete) male or masculine noun.

1 month ago

AndrewLoso

"They will have decided which is the best" was rejected, but shouldn't have been. It's also correct.

4 years ago

BlondLinguist

The "which" in your translation would be a good translation of the word "cual" rather than the word "que" that appears in the sentence.

3 years ago

BarryHanrahan

surely it should be "ellas habrán decidido LO QUE es lo major"

4 years ago

sprkr
sprkr

I believe there's subtle difference in meaning here. If I understand my Spanish grammar correctly, "ellas habrán decidido lo que es lo major" would mean something like "they have decided the thing that is (objectively) the best", where as "ellas habrán decidido qué es lo major" is more like "they have decided what shall be considered the best (even though you may disagree)". The English sentence "they have decided what is best" can have either meaning, though I feel most native speakers would assume the latter meaning absent of context.

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

I think the same.

6 months ago

milus38

"they will have decided that it's better" was accepted

4 years ago

anneliseped

"which" could be used in this case, as well as "what"

4 years ago

sfullerton

why can it not be he/she is the best?

3 years ago

sprkr
sprkr

Well, for one then you would be talking about a person who has a gender, and not just the abstract concept of "the best", in which case you would have to say el or la mejor instead of lo mejor.

1 year ago

Rob2042

Was that rejected? Seems okay to me.

3 years ago

ValentinMoisa

Translations for "que" are "what, that and who", so I typed "They will have decided who is the best" and it was wrong, it said I had to put "what" instead of "who"... This is annoying

3 years ago

sunrises
sunrises

I'm confused. The DL translation in this sentence is "que" = what.

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

read comments above ny Mavry - DL is wrong it should have said "qué" not "que". I would have thought it should have fixed it by now

4 years ago

Seal330

In an earlier sentence when the verb "decide" was being used (as in "I will have decided") there was a "ME habre" because it was you that was deciding for YOURSELF. So why is there not a les or los or something like that in from of habran here? Thank you (sorry for not putting the accents, I'm not sure how to put them on my Mac, let me know if you know how)

:) Thank you!

3 years ago

BlondLinguist

Well, that's not part of the listed literal meaning (i.e. it's not "they decided for themselves"). If it were, you'd use "se habrán" rather than the incorrect "les/los/las habrán", but that reflexive version doesn't sound very natural to me anyway here.

3 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

This kind of threw me a little... I think the order confused me... I thought in this context it would say "habra decidido lo que es mejor" for it to translate... I seem to remember a teacher once saying to use "lo que" for what. Needless to say I translated it as "They will have decided it is the best" -

am I off in thinking it should be "lo que es" for "what is" - is it proper to say "que es lo" - or are they the same thing with just different word order?

2 years ago

Alita1212

They will have decided what is the best.

2 years ago

seelian
seelian

they will have decided that it is better <<< ACCEPTED

2 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

"... que es lo mejor" can be translated in: "it is the best" or "he is the best" or "she is the best" and as "ellas" indicates a group of feminine persons they might have decided, that one of them = a female is the best (of them).

I am confused: Why is my translation "they will have decided that she is the best" wrong???

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Why was "it's for the best" rejected?

2 years ago

Mariah409068

Since the sentence begins with 'ellas' is there a reason 'the girls' or 'the women' can't begin the translation? (So translate it 'the girls will have decided what is best' rather than 'they will have decided what is best'?)

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Ellas just means they.
The only information that word gives us is that they are feminine. We don't know if they're children, teenagers, middle-aged women, little old ladies, or even female animals. All of that information would have to come through context, or the use of nouns/adjectives rather than the pronoun. :-)

1 year ago

WoodyWoodf1

What is up with this now?

1 year ago

BBroxi
BBroxi

Why not: They have decided it is the best.

1 year ago

jacob355895

Qué

1 year ago

wklem88

Can "lo mejor" be translated as "the best one"?

10 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Shouldn't it be "lo que" instead of "que"? If not, why?

2 months ago