1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har færrest."

"Jeg har færrest."

Translation:I have the fewest.

October 22, 2015

5 Comments


Wengusflengus

what is this supposed to mean? If I didn't know the meaning of the words the lack of obviousness in that sentence would have mislead me :/


grydolva

I agree it looks strange on it's own, it need a context as the subject clearly responds to something. Someone arguing about sharing, dividing into fair shares, answering a question (I have the fewest).


HeatherSha938036

Would I have the least be accepted_


thetomgentry

Fewest and færrest alike are used in the context of countable nouns. Least applies only to mass nouns, and would be translated as "minst".


szymon966544

It sounds so peculiar, translating such short sentences without context is a nightmare.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.