"O conde"

Translation:The earl

January 6, 2013

48 Comments


legatrix

Is this really necessary at this early stage? Wouldn't things like shop worker, bus driver, etc. be a bit more useful? Not that I have anything against arcane vocabulary.

January 6, 2013

makar

Yeah I agree, and frankly a lot of the sentences don't seem like they were setup by a human. It would be nice to have practical words, sentences, etc.

January 19, 2013

GordonBagshaw

LOL.. so I see you have experience being an earl, tell me more about that.

August 14, 2015

Samuel_Quirino

Não entendo esta unidade ter tantas ocupações que não são de uso prático e cotidiano. Sou brasileiro e compreendo o que você diz. Apesar, de serem úteis em momentos específicos.

January 5, 2016

Czarrek

Reading such an answer in Portuguese is a great lesson, so thank you! Obrigado :)

April 6, 2016

pgomes

Okay, now I'm ready to translate "The Count of Monte Cristo" and... that's it. Can't think of any other uses for "Conde." Useless.

June 12, 2013

UDcS

how about count Dracula?

April 13, 2015

Mkid1

or The Count in Sesame Street. lol

April 23, 2015

MarksAaron

Hey, it could be used to discuss Brazilian history with locals - there was the Empire of Brazil from 1822 to 1889.

November 18, 2015

PabloB.1

Yes, once in Brazil ask for "fruta-do-conde". That would be a good use of it.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugar-apple

It is known this way because, during the colonial period, it was brought by a Portuguese Earl to Brazil.

October 18, 2016

Sollihein

which makes it funny to me coz it sounds like "the congee of monte cristo", congee being an Asian rice porridge dish.

September 14, 2016

shawnsm

Seriously, this is so pointless. Count? Earl? What the heck? This would be the last word I need to use

May 14, 2013

ViBritannia

Well, it's not Duolingo's fault that you're a plebeian who could never hope to mix with the upper class!

Kidding, this is pointless. Pretty sure there are no nobility titles in Brazil, and styling yourself as such would just make you look ridiculous.

June 26, 2015

machtibor

That is not true. Brazil was a monarchy in the 19th century, first as a part of the United Kingdom of Portugal, Brazil and Algarves then an independent empire. After a military coup it became a republic at the end of the 19th century but there are descendants of the royal family in Brazil today. In fact, there are two theoretical claimants to the Brazilian throne - Pedro Carlos of Orléans-Braganza (who however seems to be a republican) and Luiz of Orléans-Braganza who is a monarchist and actively claims the throne.

Still, I agree with the general point that words like count and earl are not very useful for beginners. I also slightly doubt the validity of the "earl" translation. Earl is an anglo-saxon title and probably simply has no good translation in Portuguese, so it is just likened to count.

July 13, 2016

Scutigera

I agree that count is a better translation as earl seems to be mostly English (as in England) and the female version of earl is countess. We also get county from this word as that was the domain of the count.

If Brazil is anything like Portugal (and England and Canada) then there is an awful lot of things, especially streets named after historical figures (including a lot of counts), and it makes it a whole lot easier to remember those if we have some idea of what those street names mean.

http://www.theportugalwire.com/blog/-who-are-they-famous-names-on-the-streets-of-portugal

July 16, 2017

TyW8NU

Well that is not 100% true mate. Many of Rio's steets are named after noblemen. Rua Barrão de Torre, Rua Barrão de Ipanema, Conde de Bonfin just to name a few.

November 9, 2017

Neurasthenia

It will come in handy if I get to go to Sesame Street and meet O Conde.

March 26, 2014

Mkid1

One count. ha ha ha. Two count. ha ha ha

May 14, 2014

Iamaweirdo

Seriously what the heck is an earl? This is not everyday inglês.

April 23, 2014

chaered

Earl Grey is a nice tea.

April 16, 2015

Sollihein

too bad I can't say Conde Grisalho instead

September 14, 2016

talideon

It's perfectly fine English, just not something you'd be used to in the US.

May 25, 2015

akeane93

Not something we're terribly used to here in Éirinn, a Chíat. Definitely not a useful word to know

August 5, 2015

talideon

Well, you'd know it from national school history, and our next door neighbours still have nobility. I might not be a super useful word, but it's hardly a big deal to know it, especially when Spain itself has nobility.

August 5, 2015

phenger2

When king and prince were taught, I thought, "well, okay, fine." But "count"? Brazil doesn't even have a royal family! Oh well. I just hope "marquis" doesn't pop up in the next few lessons.

April 17, 2014

PabloB.1

Brazil does not have a royal family in power. But it does exist a Brazilian royal family.

http://www.monarquia.org.br/

September 22, 2016

DeanG6

These are the best comments ever. So funny.

August 16, 2015

TommyCasey

I've come to drink your blood

February 10, 2015

Kongekrabbe

One of the most typical occupations ;)

October 13, 2015

rashtrakut

Are there plans to bring back the House of Braganza?

May 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Hopefully not.

January 3, 2016

Hermann480712

I agree. Vocabularies like EARL should be on the far end on the list of professions I need to learn. How about plumbers, painters, mechanics, pedereiros, etc. A little bit more real/daily life - por favor...

February 5, 2016

sharkbbb

Pintor/pintora (painter) has already been taught here, but not (pittore) in my Italian tree. Bombeiro/encanador (plumber) has not been taught here, but it has been in my Italian tree (idraulico). Mecânico (mechanic, meccanico) and pedreiro (mason, muratore) are both skipped at least in the first half of the tree. So 1/4 for both courses ;)

February 28, 2016

luchomein

What's an earl anyways? lol

August 2, 2014

Kajo76

And what's a "count"? I only know "count" as in counting countable living beings or things like money or books :-)

October 27, 2016

machtibor

Ein Graf.

October 27, 2016

Kajo76

Thanks! I've just come across "Graf" myself, as I've followed a link to "Countess" :-)

October 27, 2016

chillfactordan

Calm down people. England still has earls. It's not completely irrelevant.

September 30, 2014

K-Tal

Except that, you know, you speak English in England. Not Brazilian Portuguese.

January 5, 2015

rachael.cr3

Who will help those poor confused earls vacationing in Portuguese-speaking countries?

March 29, 2015

eenai

I believe they can be addressed in their more formal title then; Earl. Of all the earls i know, not a single one likes being called "count"

March 30, 2015

Mkid1

I don't think there is a separate word in Portuguese

April 10, 2015

Andrew48

A "count" is simply the English word for a French earl. That's why England doesn't have counts.

April 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yep but they still have a few marquis (and their extra terrestial wives!).

    July 6, 2017

Scutigera

    There is a lovely town north of Porto called, Vila do Conde, and now I know why. Thank you DL. :)

    April 13, 2017

PabloB.1

    Hi,

    A good use of this word: when in Brazil ask for "fruta-do-conde".

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugar-apple

    October 18, 2016

Kajo76

    Very interesting, thanks! I didn't come across the English term "sugar apple" before, but I'm familiar with the German term "Zimtapfel". Although I'm knowing Zimt and Apfel all my life, I don't know the taste of this specific Zimtapfel. I'll try to remember fruta-do-conde, though :-)

    October 27, 2016
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.