"O conde"

Translation:The earl

January 6, 2013

48 Comments


legatrix

Is this really necessary at this early stage? Wouldn't things like shop worker, bus driver, etc. be a bit more useful? Not that I have anything against arcane vocabulary.


makar

Yeah I agree, and frankly a lot of the sentences don't seem like they were setup by a human. It would be nice to have practical words, sentences, etc.


GordonBagshaw

LOL.. so I see you have experience being an earl, tell me more about that.


Samuel_Quirino

Não entendo esta unidade ter tantas ocupações que não são de uso prático e cotidiano. Sou brasileiro e compreendo o que você diz. Apesar, de serem úteis em momentos específicos.


Czarrek

Reading such an answer in Portuguese is a great lesson, so thank you! Obrigado :)


pgomes

Okay, now I'm ready to translate "The Count of Monte Cristo" and... that's it. Can't think of any other uses for "Conde." Useless.


UDcS

how about count Dracula?


Mkid1

or The Count in Sesame Street. lol


MarksAaron

Hey, it could be used to discuss Brazilian history with locals - there was the Empire of Brazil from 1822 to 1889.


PabloB.1

Yes, once in Brazil ask for "fruta-do-conde". That would be a good use of it.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugar-apple

It is known this way because, during the colonial period, it was brought by a Portuguese Earl to Brazil.


Sollihein

which makes it funny to me coz it sounds like "the congee of monte cristo", congee being an Asian rice porridge dish.


shawnsm

Seriously, this is so pointless. Count? Earl? What the heck? This would be the last word I need to use


ViBritannia

Well, it's not Duolingo's fault that you're a plebeian who could never hope to mix with the upper class!

Kidding, this is pointless. Pretty sure there are no nobility titles in Brazil, and styling yourself as such would just make you look ridiculous.


machtibor

That is not true. Brazil was a monarchy in the 19th century, first as a part of the United Kingdom of Portugal, Brazil and Algarves then an independent empire. After a military coup it became a republic at the end of the 19th century but there are descendants of the royal family in Brazil today. In fact, there are two theoretical claimants to the Brazilian throne - Pedro Carlos of Orléans-Braganza (who however seems to be a republican) and Luiz of Orléans-Braganza who is a monarchist and actively claims the throne.

Still, I agree with the general point that words like count and earl are not very useful for beginners. I also slightly doubt the validity of the "earl" translation. Earl is an anglo-saxon title and probably simply has no good translation in Portuguese, so it is just likened to count.


Scutigera

I agree that count is a better translation as earl seems to be mostly English (as in England) and the female version of earl is countess. We also get county from this word as that was the domain of the count.

If Brazil is anything like Portugal (and England and Canada) then there is an awful lot of things, especially streets named after historical figures (including a lot of counts), and it makes it a whole lot easier to remember those if we have some idea of what those street names mean.

http://www.theportugalwire.com/blog/-who-are-they-famous-names-on-the-streets-of-portugal


TyW8NU

Well that is not 100% true mate. Many of Rio's steets are named after noblemen. Rua Barrão de Torre, Rua Barrão de Ipanema, Conde de Bonfin just to name a few.


Neurasthenia

It will come in handy if I get to go to Sesame Street and meet O Conde.


Mkid1

One count. ha ha ha. Two count. ha ha ha


Iamaweirdo

Seriously what the heck is an earl? This is not everyday inglês.


chaered

Earl Grey is a nice tea.


Sollihein

too bad I can't say Conde Grisalho instead


talideon

It's perfectly fine English, just not something you'd be used to in the US.


akeane93

Not something we're terribly used to here in Éirinn, a Chíat. Definitely not a useful word to know


talideon

Well, you'd know it from national school history, and our next door neighbours still have nobility. I might not be a super useful word, but it's hardly a big deal to know it, especially when Spain itself has nobility.


phenger2

When king and prince were taught, I thought, "well, okay, fine." But "count"? Brazil doesn't even have a royal family! Oh well. I just hope "marquis" doesn't pop up in the next few lessons.


PabloB.1

Brazil does not have a royal family in power. But it does exist a Brazilian royal family.

http://www.monarquia.org.br/


DeanG6

These are the best comments ever. So funny.


TommyCasey

I've come to drink your blood


Kongekrabbe

One of the most typical occupations ;)


rashtrakut

Are there plans to bring back the House of Braganza?


Hermann480712

I agree. Vocabularies like EARL should be on the far end on the list of professions I need to learn. How about plumbers, painters, mechanics, pedereiros, etc. A little bit more real/daily life - por favor...


sharkbbb

Pintor/pintora (painter) has already been taught here, but not (pittore) in my Italian tree. Bombeiro/encanador (plumber) has not been taught here, but it has been in my Italian tree (idraulico). Mecânico (mechanic, meccanico) and pedreiro (mason, muratore) are both skipped at least in the first half of the tree. So 1/4 for both courses ;)


luchomein

What's an earl anyways? lol


Kajo76

And what's a "count"? I only know "count" as in counting countable living beings or things like money or books :-)


Kajo76

Thanks! I've just come across "Graf" myself, as I've followed a link to "Countess" :-)


chillfactordan

Calm down people. England still has earls. It's not completely irrelevant.


K-Tal

Except that, you know, you speak English in England. Not Brazilian Portuguese.


rachael.cr3

Who will help those poor confused earls vacationing in Portuguese-speaking countries?


eenai

I believe they can be addressed in their more formal title then; Earl. Of all the earls i know, not a single one likes being called "count"


Mkid1

I don't think there is a separate word in Portuguese


Andrew48

A "count" is simply the English word for a French earl. That's why England doesn't have counts.


[deactivated user]

    Yep but they still have a few marquis (and their extra terrestial wives!).


Scutigera

    There is a lovely town north of Porto called, Vila do Conde, and now I know why. Thank you DL. :)


PabloB.1

    Hi,

    A good use of this word: when in Brazil ask for "fruta-do-conde".

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugar-apple


Kajo76

    Very interesting, thanks! I didn't come across the English term "sugar apple" before, but I'm familiar with the German term "Zimtapfel". Although I'm knowing Zimt and Apfel all my life, I don't know the taste of this specific Zimtapfel. I'll try to remember fruta-do-conde, though :-)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.