1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia bofrato iris ien, en la …

"Mia bofrato iris ien, en la arbaron mi pensas."

Translation:My brother-in-law went somewhere, into the woods I think.

October 22, 2015

9 Comments


n0ot

Ĉu via bofrato estas Ted Kaczynski?


BernardViau

Cu oni povas scribi : "Mi pensas ke mia bofrato iris ien en la arboron."


Gresillon.org

La frazo ne diras ke li iris en nekonatan parton de la arbaro.
La frazo diras ke li iris en nekonatan lokon (ien), eble en urbon, parkon aŭ arbaron. Mi pensas ke li iris en la arbaron.


OldBen44

When 'type what you hear' begins with a pronoun I usually get it wrong because my hearing is poor and because they sound so similar. Zamenhof came up with a new set of pronouns but they were never adopted. Domagê!


Salvesen

I also find it difficult but it seems to be getting easier the more I do it. Headphones help a lot.


Rabea733910

That's not alarming.


Jaerivus

Kiel oni dirus "suspicious testimony" en Esperanto?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.