"Die Äpfel haben Saft."

Translation:The apples have juice.

January 6, 2013

19 Comments


whbailey87

Die Äpfel sind saftig. ???

March 27, 2013

JojoUichanco

Apples are juicy. The apples have juice. If those two are correct, then why isn't "Apples have juice" correct?

July 19, 2013

Danmoller

Since it's a learning application, they demand you to use the article (Die = the) when it's present, and not to use when not present.

August 3, 2013

JojoUichanco

Then why is "apples are juicy" correct? That doesn't have an article.

August 6, 2013

eplus17

If Duo accepts this, then that it is counter to its philosophy. At this point, Duo is trying to get you to understand exactly what is what. "juicy" is an adjective, while "juice" is a noun. It can be important to know what part of speech something is (e.g. nouns get capitalized in German, but adjectives within a sentence do not.) So, Duo is normally quite picky about rewriting things so that, for example, an adjective replaces a noun. Later, when you are doing translations, you go more for meaning than literal translations. (As my piano teacher used to say, "First show me that you can play the piece exactly as written, and only then may you make changes to better convey whatever it is you want to convey.)

January 7, 2014

timmyshanti

Brilliant reply.

March 23, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

... or is it like "Er hat Hunger" means "I am hungry." I put "The apples have juice." and I did not get an alternate choice of "The apples are juicy.", but I am not sure that that would be wrong in this case.

August 7, 2014

Danmoller

Well...I don't know. I'd value the importance of matching articles in translations (for learning purposes only). When talking about meaning, all of them are ok.

August 6, 2013

abdlmjeed

the translation aint obvious !

January 18, 2014

ginger0528

The apple have juice.......I couldn't understand it because my first language isn't English............what does it mean?

April 27, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The apple has juice." would be singular. "The apples have juice." is the answer here. In English, a thing can "have" a property or thing that is a part of itself. What is your first language?

August 7, 2014

TreyzMeName

my first language is english..and yet it doesn't make sense

September 29, 2015

reject86

....is this supposed to mean 'the apples are juicy'??? Or something like that....

July 24, 2013

jessibeat

Pretty much, or like the apples have juice that you can squeeze out of them and into juice haha

August 20, 2014

TreyzMeName

beats me

September 29, 2015

babakslt

"Apples are juicy" its the same. Right?

March 11, 2014

heebs04

Yes.

May 2, 2014

Dylan_Nicholson

Is this actually an idiomatic way of saying "The apples are juicy" in German? I couldn't find much evidence with Google.

October 9, 2014

TreyzMeName

apples can own juice??

September 29, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.