1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Äpfel haben Saft."

"Die Äpfel haben Saft."

Translation:The apples have juice.

January 6, 2013

30 Comments


whbailey87

Die Äpfel sind saftig. ???


JojoUichanco

Apples are juicy. The apples have juice. If those two are correct, then why isn't "Apples have juice" correct?


Danmoller

Since it's a learning application, they demand you to use the article (Die = the) when it's present, and not to use when not present.


JojoUichanco

Then why is "apples are juicy" correct? That doesn't have an article.


eplus17

If Duo accepts this, then that it is counter to its philosophy. At this point, Duo is trying to get you to understand exactly what is what. "juicy" is an adjective, while "juice" is a noun. It can be important to know what part of speech something is (e.g. nouns get capitalized in German, but adjectives within a sentence do not.) So, Duo is normally quite picky about rewriting things so that, for example, an adjective replaces a noun. Later, when you are doing translations, you go more for meaning than literal translations. (As my piano teacher used to say, "First show me that you can play the piece exactly as written, and only then may you make changes to better convey whatever it is you want to convey.)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

... or is it like "Er hat Hunger" means "I am hungry." I put "The apples have juice." and I did not get an alternate choice of "The apples are juicy.", but I am not sure that that would be wrong in this case.


Danmoller

Well...I don't know. I'd value the importance of matching articles in translations (for learning purposes only). When talking about meaning, all of them are ok.


abdlmjeed

the translation aint obvious !


ginger0528

The apple have juice.......I couldn't understand it because my first language isn't English............what does it mean?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The apple has juice." would be singular. "The apples have juice." is the answer here. In English, a thing can "have" a property or thing that is a part of itself. What is your first language?


TreyzMeName

my first language is english..and yet it doesn't make sense


reject86

....is this supposed to mean 'the apples are juicy'??? Or something like that....


jessibeat

Pretty much, or like the apples have juice that you can squeeze out of them and into juice haha


babakslt

"Apples are juicy" its the same. Right?


Waleed.Sta

Why is "The apples have sap" not Correct ????? It says juice , but both are correct !


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, "sap" does NOT mean juice from a fruit, but the liquid that is in trees and live plants. Yes, at some point the fruit was attached to the tree, but try drinking the sap of an orange tree and you will find out that it is not really the same. I do love the maple syrup that is made from the maple tree's sap.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sap?show=0& http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/sap#sap


Dylan_Nicholson

Is this actually an idiomatic way of saying "The apples are juicy" in German? I couldn't find much evidence with Google.


TreyzMeName

apples can own juice??


Mounal15

How the hell can APPLE have JUICE???? -- --??!


ica5

In German die can mean sg in general, not like in English. Die Aepfel = apples


Mohamed.Elsawy

it doesn't carry any meaning


theavic

I like to mess around sometimes with alternate translations suggested. In this case - why is sap not acceptable?


FlordeMadrid

The apples has juice? really I mean, they can write they have applejuices but rally


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The apples have juice. An apple has juice.(in it) In English a thing can "have" a property or part of itself. "The cars have new engines." http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/have


wtlangdon

I'm SURE this was explained earlier, but I just discovered the web version of this program haha why are certain random words capitalized in German?


syth406

All nouns are capitalized.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.